|Scientific Name:||Psittacula krameri (Scopoli, 1769)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Cramp, S. and Simmons, K.E.L. (eds). 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Afghanistan; Bangladesh; Benin; Bhutan; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; China; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; India; Liberia; Mali; Mauritania; Myanmar; Nepal; Niger; Nigeria; Pakistan; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Togo; Uganda; Viet Nam
Introduced:Bahrain; Belgium; Cuba; Egypt; France; Germany; Hong Kong; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lebanon; Macao; Maldives; Mauritius; Netherlands; Oman; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Slovenia; South Africa; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Yemen
Vagrant:Cape Verde; Somalia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common to abundant throughout its natural range (del Hoyo et al. 1997), while the population in Japan has been estimated at c.100-10,000 introduced breeding pairs (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be increasing as ongoing habitat degradation is creating new areas of suitable habitat.
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
Brazil, M. 2009. Birds of East Asia: eastern China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, eastern Russia. Christopher Helm, London.
del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J. 1997. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Psittacula krameri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22685441A93073464.Downloaded on 18 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|