Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tridacna gigas 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Cardiida Cardiidae

Scientific Name: Tridacna gigas
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Clam
French Bénitier Géant

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wells, S.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Thailand; Tuvalu
Possibly extinct:
Fiji; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Vanuatu
Introduced:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Wells, S.M., Pyle, R.M. and Collins, N.M. (compilers) 1983. The IUCN Invertebrate Red Data Book. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Wells, S. 1996. Tridacna gigas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T22137A9362283. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided