Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trichechus manatus ssp. latirostris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA SIRENIA TRICHECHIDAE

Scientific Name: Trichechus manatus ssp. latirostris
Species Authority: (Harlan, 1824)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Florida Manatee, North American Manatee
French Lamantin D'Amerique Do Nord
Spanish Lamantino Norteamericana, Manati Norteamerican

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Deutsch, C.J.
Reviewer(s): Reynolds III, J.E. & Powell, J.A. (Sirenia Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Florida manatee subspecies is listed as Endangered on the basis of a population size of less than 2,500 mature individuals and the population is estimated to decline by at least 20% over the next two generations (estimated at ~40 years) due to anticipated future changes in warm-water habitat and threats from increasing watercraft traffic over the next several decades.
History:
2007 Endangered
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Citation: Deutsch, C.J. 2008. Trichechus manatus ssp. latirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided