|Scientific Name:||Paratriaenops furculus|
|Species Authority:||Trouessart, 1906|
Triaenops furculus Trouessart, 1906
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Benda, P. and Vallo, P. 2009. Taxonomic revision of the genus Triaenops (Chiroptera: Hipposideridae) with description of a new species from southern Arabia and definitions of a new genus and tribe. Folia Zoologica 58, Monograph 1: 1-45.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution. There is no evidence that this species is declining fast enough to place it in a category of higher threat although its roosting colonies should be monitored especially in areas undergoing habitat change.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found on Madagascar where it is restricted to lowland (an elevation span of 30 m to 200 m above sea level) areas in the west and south-west (Goodman et al. 2005; Ranivo and Goodman 2006). It is also found on Cosmoledo and Aldabra Atolls in the outer Seychelles (Hutson 2004).|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are few data available on T. furculus, but it appears to be a relatively rare member of the chiropteran assemblage in western Madagascar as determined by mist netting and acoustic sampling (Kofoky et al. 2007; Rakotoarivelo and Randrianandriananina 2007). However, it can occur in large colonies and a roost of over 10,000 individuals was reported from the Sept Lacs in southern Madagascar (Olsson et al. 2006). There is no information on population size of T. furculus from Aldabra but it appears to be rather rare with only a few specimen records (Hutson 2004).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In Madagascar, this species is restricted to dry deciduous and spiny forest in the south and west (Goodman et al. 2005) and appears to be an obligate cave dweller (Olsson et al. 2006). Undercut sea cliffs may provide suitable roosting habitats on small atolls (Hutson 2004). This species in Madagascar feeds predominantly on Lepidoptera (Rakotoarivelo et al. 2007) and appears to require relatively intact forest for foraging (Kofoky et al. 2007).|
|Major Threat(s):||There may be possible threats from disturbance at the cave sties. This species is tolerant to some degree of forest degradation, but appears to require forested areas to survive (Goodman et al. 2005) and may therefore be one of the few Malagasy bat species really susceptible to deforestation and forest fragmentation.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in Parc National du Tsingy de Bemaraha, Parc National de Namoroka, Parc National Kirindy-Mite and Parc National Tsimanampetsotsa (Goodman et al. 2005). Roosting colonies need to be the focus of further conservation and research.|
Eger, J. L. and Mitchell, L. 2003. Chiroptera, bats. In: S. M. Goodman and J. P.Benstead (eds), The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 1287-1298. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Goodman, S. M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S. G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R. K. B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P. A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.
Hutson, A. M. 2004. The bats of Aldabra atoll, Seychelles. Phelsuma 12: 126-132.
Hutson, A. M.; Mickleburgh, S. P. and Racey, P. A. 2001. Microchiropteran Bats - Global Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Chiroptera Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, U.K.
Olsson, A., Emmett, D., Henson, D. and Fanning, E. 2006. Abundance and activity patterns of Microchiropteran Bats at a cave roost in southwest Madagascar. African Journal of Ecology 44: 401-403.
Ranivo, J. and Goodman, S. G. Submitted. Revision taxinomique des Triaenops malgaches (Mammalia: Chiroptera: Hippsoderidae). Zoosystema.
|Citation:||Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J. 2008. Paratriaenops furculus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22089A9355759. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|