Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Tragelaphus derbianus ssp. gigas
Species Authority: (Heuglin, 1863)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Giant Eland

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Total population numbers are estimated at 15,000-20,000 and probably stable over large areas of the range in Central African Republic and Cameroon where human population densities are low, although probably gradually declining across its entire range. Eastern Giant Eland are one of the most sought after antelope trophies and sustainable safari hunting is having a positive effect on the conservation of populations in many areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1990 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Tragelaphus derbianus ssp. gigas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22059A9354799. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided