Tragelaphus derbianus ssp. derbianus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Tragelaphus derbianus ssp. derbianus
Species Authority: (Gray, 1847)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Western Giant Eland, Western Derby Eland
French Eland de Derby Occidental

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
The latest total population estimates suggest a total of less than 200 animals in Senegal (with a few surviving in parts of neighbouring countries), well below the threshold of 250 mature individuals. The majority of these individuals are found in Niokolo-Koba N.P. in Senegal.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Tragelaphus derbianus ssp. derbianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22056A9354316. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided