|Scientific Name:||Trachops cirrhosus|
|Species Authority:||(Spix, 1823)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This may be a species complex.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This bat ranges from lowlands to 1,400 m asl (Reid 1997) in Central and South America. This bat is distributed from Oaxaca, southern Mexico, south through the Isthmus and ranges broadly over the tropical portions of South America to southeastern Brazil, and also Trinidad (Eisenberg 1989, Reid 1997).|
Native:Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is fairly common in lowland forest. It is uncommon in agricultural areas and at higher elevations (Reid 1997). It can be locally common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is strongly associated with tropical evergreen forest but occurs in regions of dry deciduous forest near moist habitats. This species tends to roost in caves, hollow trees, road culverts and buildings. The colonies are small (fewer than six individuals), but larger maternity colonies are sometimes found in deep caves. In the Amazon forest and in Bahia this species has a patchy distribution (Faria pers. comm.). There is some evidence that the young associate with a parent for a considerable period. This bat flies low through the forest understory to forage over streams or other wet areas (Eisenberg 1989, Reid 1997). Although they eat insects, these bats are active predators and also feed on lizards, other mammals (including some bats), birds and frogs. Some individuals of this species may specialize on frogs (Tuttle et al. 1982). Indeed, some frog species have been under considerable selection to produce calls that render them less conspicuous to the ears of the predators, the bat can also discriminate between poisonous and edible species on the basis of their calls. A single young is produced near the end of the dry season (Reid 1997).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known throughout its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is recommended to reduce habitat loss. This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range. In Mexico, it is listed as threatened under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Vabrales pers. comm.).|
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Reid, F.A. 1997. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York.
Tuttle, M.D., Taft, L.K. and Ryan, M.J. 1982. Evasive behaviour of a frog in response to bat predation. Animal Behaviour 30: 393–397.
|Citation:||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2015. Trachops cirrhosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22029A22042903.Downloaded on 25 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|