Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lophostoma brasiliense 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Lophostoma brasiliense (Peters, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Round-eared Bat
Synonym(s):
Tonatia brasiliense (Peters, 1866)
Taxonomic Notes: Genus was recently split from Tonatia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed, common but not abundant, it is tolerant of a variety of habitats (including secondary growth forests), occurs in a number of protected areas, and it is unlikely to qualify for a threatened category in the near future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This bat is distributed from southern Veracruz, Mexico, south to Peru and eastward across northern Brazil; also Trinidad (Simmons, 2005; Reid, 2009). It is common below 500 m elevation in Venezuela (Handley, 1976).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Uncommon but widespread (Emmons and Feer, 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is strongly associated with stream side habitats, evergreen forest and other moist areas but can range into deciduous forests (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999); also in second growth woodland, and fruit groves (Williams and Genoways, 2008; Reid, 2009), and is broadly tolerant of man-made clearings in Venezuela (Handley, 1976). This species has been seen roosting in abandoned termite nests (Goodwin and Greenhall, 1961). Usually caught in mist nets shortly after sunset. Pregnant females were found in February and April in Costa Rica (LaVal and Fitch, 1977). It is a gleaner Insectivore that feeds on insects and perhaps occasionally fruits (Emmons and Feer, 1997). Found in eucalyptus plantations in Brazil.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss of tree cover, although this is not considered to be a major threat given the species is not forest-dependent.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range. In Mexico is listed as endangered under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (as Tonatia brasiliensis) (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Goodwin, G.G. and Greenhall, A.M. 1961. A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 122(3): 187-302.

Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).

La Val, R. K. and Fitch, H. S. 1977. Structure, movements and reproduction in three Costa Rican bat communities. Occasional papers of the Museum of Natural History, the University of Kansas 69: 1–27.

Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Williams, S.L. and Genoways, H.H. 2008. Subfamily Phyllostominae Gray, 1825. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, vol. 1, pp. 255-300. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.


Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Lophostoma brasiliense. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21984A115164165. . Downloaded on 13 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided