Thoopterus nigrescens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Thoopterus nigrescens
Species Authority: (Gray, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Swift Fruit Bat
Taxonomic Notes: A second, undescribed species of Thoopterus occurs at higher altitudes in north, central and southwest Sulawesi. A third, undescribed species occupies the island of Mangole in the Sula Islands. The Morotai record may be based on a mislabelled specimen from northern Sulawesi. According to L. Ruedas (pers. comm.) molecular data suggest a north-south species level split in Sulawesi rather than a high elevation-low elevation dichotomy as described above.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ruedas, L., Kingston, T., Helgen, K. & Sinaga, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km², it is very common, and its populations are not declining fast enough for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout Sulawesi and on the adjacent islands of Buton, Mangole, the Talaud and Sangihe island groups, and probably Morotai, all in Indonesia. Specimens have also been collected from Wowoni (U. Sinaga pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common and widespread in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It prefers intact forest but has been collected from lowland to 2,400 m asl in many different habitats including disturbed habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is hunted for bushmeat, but not currently at levels that are considered a major threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas throughout its range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Flannery, T. F. 1995. Mammals of the South-West Pacific and Moluccan Islands. Comstock/Cornell, Ithaca, Ny, USA.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Ruedas, L., Kingston, T., Helgen, K. & Sinaga, J. 2008. Thoopterus nigrescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21815A9321738. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided