|Scientific Name:||Thoopterus nigrescens|
|Species Authority:||(Gray, 1870)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||A second, undescribed species of Thoopterus occurs at higher altitudes in north, central and southwest Sulawesi. A third, undescribed species occupies the island of Mangole in the Sula Islands. The Morotai record may be based on a mislabelled specimen from northern Sulawesi. According to L. Ruedas (pers. comm.) molecular data suggest a north-south species level split in Sulawesi rather than a high elevation-low elevation dichotomy as described above.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ruedas, L., Kingston, T., Helgen, K. & Sinaga, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km², it is very common, and its populations are not declining fast enough for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs throughout Sulawesi and on the adjacent islands of Buton, Mangole, the Talaud and Sangihe island groups, and probably Morotai, all in Indonesia. Specimens have also been collected from Wowoni (U. Sinaga pers. comm.).|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common and widespread in suitable habitat.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It prefers intact forest but has been collected from lowland to 2,400 m asl in many different habitats including disturbed habitats.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is hunted for bushmeat, but not currently at levels that are considered a major threat to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in several protected areas throughout its range.|
Flannery, T. F. 1995. Mammals of the South-West Pacific and Moluccan Islands. Comstock/Cornell, Ithaca, Ny, USA.
Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Ruedas, L., Kingston, T., Helgen, K. & Sinaga, J. 2008. Thoopterus nigrescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21815A9321738. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T21815A9321738.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|