Telmatobufo bullocki 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Calyptocephalellidae

Scientific Name: Telmatobufo bullocki
Species Authority: Schmidt, 1952
Common Name(s):
English Bullock’s Mountains False Toad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-21
Assessor(s): Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez, Ramón Formas
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered, because its area of occupancy is probably less than 500 km2, with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Arauco Province, Chile.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from only a few locations in the Coastal Range, Nahuelbuta, Arauco Province, Chile, between 37° and 38°S. It has an altitudinal range of 800-1,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is extremely rare; extensive fieldwork by several herpetologists within the range of this species from 1992-2002 turned up only a single adult (in 2002).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in fast-flowing streams in temperate Nothofagus forest. The tadpoles are free-swimming and feed by scraping algae off of submerged rocks. It is tolerant of moderate habitat destruction.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is clear cutting and afforestation with pine plantations, which causes siltation of streams (which, in turn, makes it harder for the larvae to feed).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Parque Nacional Nahuelbuta, but there is a need for additional protection and maintenance of habitat at sites at which this species is known to occur. Further survey work is required to determine the current population status of the species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.2. Wood & pulp plantations -> 2.2.2. Agro-industry plantations
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.2. Soil erosion, sedimentation
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Díaz-Páez, H. and Ortiz, J.C. 2003. Evaluación del estado de conservación de los anfibios en Chile. Assessment of the conservation status of amphibians in Chile. Revista Chilena de Historia Natural 76: 509-525.

Formas, J.R. 1995. Anfibios. In: Simonetti, J.M., Arroyo, T.K., Spotorno, A. and Loz, E. (eds), Diversidad Biológica de Chile, Comisión nacional de ciencia y tecnología (CONICYT), Santiago-Chile.

Formas, J.R., Núñez, J.J. and Brieva, L.M. 2001. Osteología, taxonomía y relaciones filogenéticas de las ranas del género Telmatobufo (Leptodactylidae). Revista Chilena de Historia Natural: 365-387.

Glade, A. 1993. Red List of Chilean Terrestrial vertebrates. Corporación nacional forestal (CONAF), Santiago-Chile.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: (Accessed: 29 June 2010).

Núñez, J.J. and Formas, J.R. 2000. Evolutionary history of the Chilean frog genus Telmatobufo (Leptodactylidae): an immunilogical approach. Amphibia-Reptilia: 351-356.

Servicio Agrícola Ganadero. 1998. Cartilla de caza. Imp. I. Flores, Santiago de Chile.

Veloso, A. and Navarro, J. 1988. Lista Sistemática y distribución geográfica de anfibios y reptiles de Chile. Bollettino del Museo Regionale di Scienze Naturali - Torino: 481-539.

Citation: Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez, Ramón Formas. 2010. Telmatobufo bullocki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T21623A9302584. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided