|Scientific Name:||Tatera indica (Hardwicke, 1807)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Kryštufek, B., Shenbrot, G., Sozen, M. & Molur, S.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This widespread species ranges from the Near East, through the north of the Arabian Peninsula and Iran to most of South Asia. It has been recorded from southeastern Turkey (Yiğit et al. 2001), eastern Syria, Kuwait and Iraq (Harrison and Bates 1991), ranging through much of central and southern Iran to Pakistan and Afghanistan, from here it ranges throughout India, and Sri Lanka, being also widely distributed through much of Nepal south of the Himalayas. It ranges in elevation from sea level up to 2,000 m (Molur et al. 2005).|
Native:Afghanistan; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Kuwait; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is locally abundant.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in a range of dry or arid habitats. In South Asia, it occurs in dry deciduous forests, scrub forests, grasslands, rocky areas, hot deserts, arid and semi-arid regions and uncultivated areas. It has been found to occupy undisturbed barren open areas (Molur et al. 2005). In Turkey, it appears to prefer uncultivated arid and semi-arid habitats with soft soil and dry river slopes (Yiğit et al. 2001). Harrison and Bates (1991) indicatethat the species can be found in agricultural country not far from water, including heavily grazed areas.|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Use and Trade:||Hunted for food.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threat to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in numerous protected areas. It is listed in the Schedule V (considered as vermin) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.|
Agrawal, V.C. 2000. Taxonomic studies on Indian Muridae and Hystricidae (Mammalia: Rodentia). Records of the Zoological survey of India 180: 1-177.
Harrison, D.L. and Bates, P.J.J. 1991. The Mammals of Arabia. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, UK.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P.O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Yiğit, N., Çolak, E., Verimli, R., Özkurt, Ş. and Sözen, M. 2001. A study on the distribution, morphology and karyology of Tatera indica (Hardwicke, 1807) (Mammalia: Rodentia) in Turkey. Turkish Journal of Zoology 25: 67-70.
|Citation:||Kryštufek, B., Shenbrot, G., Sozen, M. & Molur, S. 2017. Tatera indica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T21514A22411969.Downloaded on 18 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|