Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Taphozous troughtoni
Species Authority: Tate, 1952
Common Name(s):
English Troughton's Sheath-tailed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reardon, T. & Thomson, B.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Troughton's Sheath-tailed Bat was previously thought to have a very restricted distribution. Recent genetic analyses suggest that this species extends from the area around Mount Isa to the south and east in Queensland, Australia; these populations were previously thought to be Taphozous georgianus (T. Reardon pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is fairly widespread and not uncommon (T. Reardon and B. Thomson pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It roosts in caves, abandoned mines, crevices, and rocky escarpments within a wide range of habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A Recovery Plan for this species has been developed (Thomson et al. 2001). The species is known to be present in a number of protected areas. Further taxonomic work is needed for final clarification about its distribution (T. Reardon pers. comm.).

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.2. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Other Subterranean Habitats
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Thomson, B., Pavey, C. and Reardon, T. 2001. Recovery plan for cave-dwelling bats, Rhinolophus philippinensis, Hipposideros semoni and Taphozous troughtoni 2001-2005. Department of Environment Australia, Canberra, Australia.

Citation: Reardon, T. & Thomson, B. 2008. Taphozous troughtoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21466A9283514. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided