|Scientific Name:||Taphozous mauritianus É. Geoffroy, 1818|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Monadjem, A., Fahr, J., Mickleburgh, S., Racey, P.A., Hutson, A.M., Ravino, J. & Bergmans, W.|
This bat is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found throughout much of subsaharan Africa, and is also on several islands (including the islands of Zanzibar (Tanzania), Bioko and Pagalu [Equatorial Guinea], and Sao Tomé and Principe). The most northerly records are from the border area between Senegal and Mauritania and at the head of the Nile River in Sudan. It is present throughout southern and eastern Madagascar but it usually only occurs at lower altitudes and there are no records from the central plateau or above 900 m. It is known from Aldabra, Mauritius, the Comoros and Réunion. Records from the western Cape region in southern Africa are unverified, with known records extending as far south as Mossel Bay. It is also recorded in an isolated location in the Northern Cape, near Hartwater (Taylor 2000, Skinner and Chimimba 2005).|
Native:Angola; Benin; Botswana; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Annobón, Bioko); Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Kenya; Madagascar; Malawi; Mauritius; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Réunion; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Seychelles (Aldabra); Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The Mauritian tomb bat is not rare and is easy to find. It usually roosts under covering vegetation on the outer bark of trees.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is generally found in moist, open habitats and savanna regions (Skinner and Chimimba 2005). It occurs in open woodland and generally avoids the interior of dense forests. However, it lives in the rainforest zone, and is also found along major rivers. Because it is found either in areas receiving >500 mm rain per year or near swamps and rivers, it is apparently dependent on open water or riparian forests (see Dengis 1996 for references). The populations found on Sao Tomé and Principe are often found in cocoa plantations (Juste and Ibañez 1993). It is often found in built-up areas, roosting under the eaves of houses, particularly face-brick houses (Dengis 1996; Taylor 2000). Roost sites also include cliff walls with overhanging rock shelves and trunks of large trees where shade is always available (see Dengis 1996 for references). The species tends to roost near human settlements (Taylor 2000) and to prefer buildings inhabited by people, rather than buildings under construction (see Dengis 1996 for references).|
|Generation Length (years):||2.16|
|Major Threat(s):||Overall, this species is not significantly threatened. It is locally hunted (by children) in parts of its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is known from protected areas within Madagascar including Zombitse National Park and Ankarafantsika National Park, as well as from many protected areas on the African continent.|
Dengis, C. A. 1996. Taphozous mauritianus. Mammalian species 522: 1-5.
Eger, J.L. and Mitchell, L. 2003. Chiroptera, bats. In: S. M. Goodman and J. P.Benstead (eds), The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 1287-1298. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Happold, D.C.D. 1987. The Mammals of Nigeria. Oxford University Press, London, UK.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Juste, J. and Ibañez, C. 1993. A new Tadarida of the subgenus Chaerephon (Chiroptera: Molossidae) from Sao tome Island, Gulf of guinea (West Africa). Journal of Mammalogy 74(4): 901-907.
Kingdon, J. 1974. East African Mammals: An Atlas of Evolution in Africa. Academic Press, London, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: J.D. Skinner and C.T. Chimimba (eds), The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 22-34. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.
Rosevear, D. R. 1965. The Bats of West Africa. British Museum, London, UK.
Skinner, J.D. and Chimimba, C.T. (eds). 2005. The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion. Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom, Cambridge.
Taylor, P. J. 2000. Bats of South Africa. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.
|Citation:||Monadjem, A., Fahr, J., Mickleburgh, S., Racey, P.A., Hutson, A.M., Ravino, J. & Bergmans, W. 2017. Taphozous mauritianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T21460A22111004.Downloaded on 22 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|