Artibeus planirostris 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Artibeus planirostris
Species Authority: (Spix, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Flat-faced Fruit-eating Bat
Taxonomic Source(s): Larsen, P.A., Hoofer, S.R., Bozeman, M.C., Pedersen, S.C., Pumo, D.E., Phillips, C.J., Genoways, H.H. and Baker, R.J. 2007. Phylogenetics and phylogeography of Artibeus jamaicensis based on cytochrome b DNA sequences. Journal of Mammalogy 88: 712-727.
Taxonomic Notes: Simmons (2005) treats planirostris under jamaicensis pending further study.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species if found from northern Argentina through Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Venezuela and Suriname.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in rural areas. It is a frugivore and a good seed disperser.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats. Deforestation and habitat fragmentation occurs in Argentina (Barquez and Diaz pers. comm.)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Habitat conservation is the recommended conservation action. This species needs taxonomic review.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2015. Artibeus planirostris. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T2139A21997607. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided