|Scientific Name:||Artibeus lituratus|
|Species Authority:||(Olfers, 1818)|
Artibeus intermedius Allen, 1897
|Taxonomic Notes:||This is part of the subgenus Artibeus. It includes palmarum and intermedius. It is not appropriate to treat intermedius as a subspecies of lituratus because it supposedly co-occurs with other populations of lituratus (referred to palmarum, which has priority) at several Central American localities. As there are no characters that unambiguously separate palmarum and intermedius, it seems most likely that intermedius simply represents individuals of palmarum that fall at the lower end of the normal range of size variation. Accordingly, intermediusis treated as a junior synonym of A. lituratus palmarum (Simmons 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Michoacan, Sinaloa and Tamaulipas (Mexico) south to southern Brazil, northern Argentina and Bolivia. It occurs in Trinidad and Tobago, the southern Lesser Antilles and Trés Marías Islands (Simmons 2005).|
Native:Argentina; Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Grenada; Guatemala; Honduras; Martinique; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is abundant.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in forests and natural areas. It is a good seed disperser (Barquez et al. 1999).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||Deforestation occurs within its distribution but this is not a major threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||The recommended conservation action is to reduce deforestation. It is found in protected areas.|
Barquez, R.M., Mares, M.A. and Braun, J.K. 1999. The Bats of Argentina (Special Publications (Texas Tech University Museum)). Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2015. Artibeus lituratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T2136A21995720.Downloaded on 09 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|