Map_thumbnail_large_font

Artibeus lituratus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Artibeus lituratus
Species Authority: (Olfers, 1818)
Common Name(s):
English Great Fruit-eating Bat
Synonym(s):
Artibeus intermedius Allen, 1897
Taxonomic Notes: This is part of the subgenus Artibeus. It includes palmarum and intermedius. It is not appropriate to treat intermedius as a subspecies of lituratus because it supposedly co-occurs with other populations of lituratus (referred to palmarum, which has priority) at several Central American localities. As there are no characters that unambiguously separate palmarum and intermedius, it seems most likely that intermedius simply represents individuals of palmarum that fall at the lower end of the normal range of size variation. Accordingly, intermediusis treated as a junior synonym of A. lituratus palmarum (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Michoacan, Sinaloa and Tamaulipas (Mexico) south to southern Brazil, northern Argentina and Bolivia. It occurs in Trinidad and Tobago, the southern Lesser Antilles and Trés Marías Islands (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Grenada; Guatemala; Honduras; Martinique; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in forests and natural areas. It is a good seed disperser (Barquez et al. 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation occurs within its distribution but this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The recommended conservation action is to reduce deforestation. It is found in protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Barquez, R.M., Mares, M.A. and Braun, J.K. 1999. The Bats of Argentina (Special Publications (Texas Tech University Museum)). Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock.

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2015. Artibeus lituratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T2136A21995720. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided