|Scientific Name:||Neotamias durangae|
|Species Authority:||(J.A. Allen, 1903)|
Eutamias durangae J.A. Allen, 1903
Tamias durangae (J.A. Allen, 1903)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Patterson, B.D. and Norris, R.W. 2016. Towards a uniform nomenclature for ground squirrels: the status of the Holarctic chipmunks. Mammalia 80(3): 241–251. DOI: 10.1515/mammalia-2015-0004.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Recognized under the genus, Neotamias (Jenner and Spicer 2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the wet part of Sierra Madre Occidental with the Mexican plateau form southwestern Chihuahua to the south of Durango, and in the Sierra del Carmen of Coahuila. This species is found in 1,980 m asl to 2,590 in the Durango and Chihuahua, and in the Coahuila it can be found from 2,590 to 2,900 m asl (Ceballos 2014).|
Native:Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally abundant (Ceballos 2014).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in areas with dry climate, although heavy rains are frequent during summer and some snow falls on upper slopes in winter as late as May. Upper slopes of the mountains primarily are covered with forests of pine (Pinus), and oak (Quercus) with scattered pinabete (Abies religiosa), Douglas fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii), and quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides). At lower levels in the upper Sonoran zone, oaks and many shrubs become dominant. In the Sierra Madre Occidental can be found in forests of pine, oak, juniper, madrones, and manzanita. However in the mountains of Coahuila this species can be found in areas with Arizona pine, fir and poplars (Ceballos 2014).|
This species has been observed feeding on pine nuts and on a large, green oak. The sex ratio was 8 males : 19 females. Litter size is two to four; pregnant females have been recorded in May, June and July. Lactating females were observed in June, July and August (Best et al. 1993).
|Generation Length (years):||3|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known to this species. In the Sierra del Carmen this species is in a protected area (Ceballos 2014).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures for this species.|
Best, T.L., Burt, S.L. and Bartig, J.L. 1993. Tamias durangae. Mammalian Species 437: 1-4.
Ceballos, G. 2014. Mammals of Mexico. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
Hoffmann, R.S. and Thorington, R.J. 2005. Family Sciuridae. In: E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 754-818. John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Jenner, L. and Spicer, G.S. 2007. Molecular Systematics of Chipmunks (Neotamias) Inferred by Mitochondrial Control Region Sequences. Journal of Mammalian Evolution 14(3): 149-162.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Ramírez-Pulido, J., González-Ruiz, N., Gardner, A.L. and Arroyo-Cabrales,J. 2014. List of Recent Land Mammals of Mexico. Special Publications Museum of Texas Tech University.
|Citation:||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2016. Neotamias durangae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21357A22268753.Downloaded on 21 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|