Map_thumbnail_large_font

Artibeus jamaicensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Artibeus jamaicensis
Species Authority: Leach, 1821
Common Name(s):
English Jamaican Fruit-eating Bat
Taxonomic Notes: There is little agreement about whether jamaicensis includes planirostris or if planirostris (including fallax and hercules) represents a distinct species (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Michoacan, Sinaloa, and Tamaulipas (Mexico) to Ecuador, Peru, west of the Andes only; Greater and Lesser Antilles (south to Granada), S Bahamas (Larsen et al. 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Colombia; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; Virgin Islands, British
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: These bats are widely distributed.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Jamaican fruit bats roost in a very wide range of structures, including caves, rock overhangs, rock fissures, hollow trees, foliage, and even man-made structures such as buildings. These bats have been observed to eat pollen, nectar, fruit, and insects though they are most commonly associated with large cultivated and wild fruits (Mango, Papaya, but never citrus fruits).
This species normally gives birth twice a year. Pregnant females have been found during February and July, while nursing mothers have been found April-July and as late as September. Births are timed to coincide with the rains/times when most food (flowers or fruit) is available.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in Protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Larsen, P. A., Hoofer, S. R., Bozeman, M. C., Pedersen, S. C., Pumo, D. E., Phillips, C. J., Genoways, H. H. and Baker, R. J. 2007. Phylogenetics and phylogeography of Artibeus jamaicensis based on cytochrome b DNA sequences. Journal of Mammalogy 88: 712-727.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Artibeus jamaicensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided