|Scientific Name:||Tadarida brasiliensis|
|Species Authority:||(I. Geoffroy, 1824)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is in the aegyptiaca species group.The Caribbean subspecies was reviewed by Timm and Genoways (2003).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R., Diaz, M., Gonzalez, E., Rodriguez, A., Incháustegui, S. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found from southern Brazil, Bolivia, Argentina and Chile to Oregon, southern Nebraska and Ohio (USA), and in the Greater and Lesser Antilles (Simmons 2005). The distribution extends to the Falkland Islands. It is not found in Nicaragua (Medina pers. comm.)|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Barbados; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Cayman Islands; Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Panama; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is an abundant species (Barquez pers. comm.)|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in wide range of habitats (Barquez pers. comm.). It is an insectivorous, migratory species forming large colonies with millions of individuals. In the Antilles it forms small colonies (Rodriguez pers. comm.)|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats affecting this species across its entire range. Some subopulations have been exterminated as plagues in several places in Uruguay (Gonzalez pers. comm.). In northern Mexico and the southern US there was a documented reduction in the population in the 1980s. Mining in caves in the Antilles is a threat (Armando Rodriguez pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||There is a large subpopulation protected in Tucuman, Argentina. There is a large conservation program in Mexico.|
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Timm, R.M. and Genoways, H.H. 2003. West Indian mammals from the Albert Schwartz Collection: Biological and historical information. Scientific Papers of the University of Kansas Natural History Museum 29: 1-47.
|Citation:||Barquez, R., Diaz, M., Gonzalez, E., Rodriguez, A., Incháustegui, S. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J. 2015. Tadarida brasiliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T21314A22121621. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|