Tadarida brasiliensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Tadarida brasiliensis
Species Authority: (I. Geoffroy, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Free-tailed Bat, Mexican Free-tailed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species is in the aegyptiaca species group.The Caribbean subspecies was reviewed by Timm and Genoways (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Diaz, M., Gonzalez, E., Rodriguez, A., Incháustegui, S. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from southern Brazil, Bolivia, Argentina and Chile to Oregon, southern Nebraska and Ohio (USA), and in the Greater and Lesser Antilles (Simmons 2005). The distribution extends to the Falkland Islands. It is not found in Nicaragua (Medina pers. comm.)
Countries occurrence:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Barbados; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Cayman Islands; Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Panama; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species (Barquez pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in wide range of habitats (Barquez pers. comm.). It is an insectivorous, migratory species forming large colonies with millions of individuals. In the Antilles it forms small colonies (Rodriguez pers. comm.)
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats affecting this species across its entire range. Some subopulations have been exterminated as plagues in several places in Uruguay (Gonzalez pers. comm.). In northern Mexico and the southern US there was a documented reduction in the population in the 1980s. Mining in caves in the Antilles is a threat (Armando Rodriguez pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a large subpopulation protected in Tucuman, Argentina. There is a large conservation program in Mexico.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.2. Desert - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: (Accessed: 19 November 2015).

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Timm, R.M. and Genoways, H.H. 2003. West Indian mammals from the Albert Schwartz Collection: Biological and historical information. Scientific Papers of the University of Kansas Natural History Museum 29: 1-47.

Citation: Barquez, R., Diaz, M., Gonzalez, E., Rodriguez, A., Incháustegui, S. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J. 2015. Tadarida brasiliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T21314A22121621. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided