Map_thumbnail_large_font

Syngnathus abaster

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SYNGNATHIFORMES SYNGNATHIDAE

Scientific Name: Syngnathus abaster
Species Authority: Risso, 1827
Common Name(s):
English Black-striped Pipefish
French Syngnathe
Synonym(s):
Syngnathus abaster ganzirrensis D'Ancona, 1934
Syngnathus abaster ganzirriensis D'Ancona, 1934
Syngnathus agassiz Michahelles, 1829
Syngnathus agassizi Michahelles, 1829
Syngnathus agassizii Michahelles, 1829
Syngnathus algeriensis Günther, 1870
Syngnathus anguisigola Nardo, 1847
Syngnathus bucculentus Rathke, 1837
Syngnathus caspius Eichwald, 1831
Syngnathus ethon Risso, 1827
Syngnathus ethon aeolicus Di Caporiacco, 1948
Syngnathus flavescens Kaup, 1856
Syngnathus microchirus Moreau, 1891
Syngnathus nigrolineatus Eichwald, 1831
Syngnathus nigrolineatus Eichwald, 1831
Syngnathus nigrolineatus maeoticus Slastenenko, 1938

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Coastal habitats and lower reaches of rivers in Caspian, Black and Mediterranean Sea basins; Atlantic coast from Gibraltar to southern Bay of Biscay; in Danube reaching Romanian-Hungarian border; in Dniepr reaching Kiev. Introduced in reservoirs of middle and lower Volga with mysids brought from Don estuary, now spreading and already south of Moscow.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Azerbaijan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Georgia; Gibraltar; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Italy; Kazakhstan; Lebanon; Libya; Moldova; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
A wide range of marine, brackish- and fresh-water habitats, mostly associated with dense submerged vegetation but as well found on open mud bottom.

Biology:
Lives up to four years. Spawns for the first time at one year. Spawns in April-October. Females lay eggs into a brood pouch on ventral surface of tail of males. Males fertilise the eggs as they enter the pouch. Eggs incubate in the male's brood pouch for about 20-25 days. Feeds on small invertebrates.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Kottelat, M. and Freyhof, J. 2007. Handbook of European Freshwater Fishes. Publications Kottelat, Cornol, Switzerland.

Silva, K., Monteiro, M.N., Vieira, M.N. and Almada V.C. 2006. Reproductive behaviour of the black striped pipefish Sygnathus abaster (Pisces, Sygnathidae). Journal of Fish Biology 69: 1860-1869.

Silva, K., Monteiro, N.M., Almanda, V.C. and Vieira, M.N. 2006. Early life history of Sygnathus abaster. Journal of Fish Biology 68: 80-86.

Svetovidov, A.N. 1964. [Fishes of the Black Sea]. Nauka, Moskva.


Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Syngnathus abaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided