Map_thumbnail_large_font

Syncaris pasadenae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA ATYIDAE

Scientific Name: Syncaris pasadenae
Species Authority: (Kingsley, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Pasadena Freshwater Shrimp, Pasadena Shrimp
Synonym(s):
Caradina pasadenae Kingsley, 1897
Syncaris pasadenas (Kingsley, 1897)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-07-10
Assessor(s): De Grave, S. & Rogers, C.
Reviewer(s): Cumberlidge, N. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species was known from the Los Angeles River drainage, in streams near San Gabriel and Pasadena (Los Angeles County) and Warm Creek (San Bernardino County), California (USA). The species is only known from approximately 100 specimens, collected between 1897 and 1933 (Martin and Wicksten 2004). The most recently collected specimens were in 1933. Extensive surveys for the species have taken place since 1968 and continue sporadically to the present day, surveys have extended from the Mexican border north to Santa Barbara (Martin and Wicksten 2004), but no further specimens of the species have been found. The habitat of the species throughout its known historical range has been destroyed by channelization and urbanization and now forms part of the Greater Los Angeles area. The species is thus considered to be Extinct.
History:
1996 Extinct
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species was known from the Los Angeles River drainage, in streams near San Gabriel and Pasadena (Los Angeles County) and Warm Creek (San Bernardino County), California (USA) (Martin and Wicksten 2004).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
United States (California)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is only known from approximately 100 specimens, collected between 1897 and 1933.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species was known to occur in smaller rivers and streams.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species was not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of the species throughout its known range has been destroyed by channelization and urbanization.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation actions are in place.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Martin, J.W. and Wicksten, M.K. 2004. Review and redescription of the freshwater atyid shrimp genus Syncaris Holmes, 1900 in California. Journal of Crustacean Biology 24: 447-462.


Citation: De Grave, S. & Rogers, C. 2013. Syncaris pasadenae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided