Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sylvicapra grimmia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Sylvicapra grimmia
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Common Duiker, Grey Duiker

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and common, with a total population size in the millions. Despite localised declines, the Common Duiker should continue to exist in large numbers over much of its current range for the foreseeable future. Its overall conservation status is unlikely to change.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Common Duiker is one of the most widely distributed antelopes on the African continent, occurring throughout the savanna woodland zones of sub-Saharan Africa, and in spite of dense human populations in many areas its historical distribution has remained largely unchanged.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Possibly extinct:
Djibouti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: East (1999) indicated that aerial surveys generally produce estimates of population density in the range 0.01-0.15/km², but that these surveys underestimate numbers of this small, secretive species by a large but unknown factor. Ground surveys in areas where the Common Duiker is common often produce density estimates of the order 0.3-1.7/km². Wilson (2001) summarizes some recorded densities of Common Duiker from various localities in Africa in different vegetation types using line transects.

East (1999) proposed an estimated total population of 1,660,000. This is probably a very conservative figure, and Wilson (in press) suggested it was more likely to be in the order of 10 million. The population trend is probably stable over extensive parts of the species’ range, but decreasing in areas where hunting pressures are extremely high and in marginal parts of its range such as Gabon and Niger.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found south of the Sahara, virtually everywhere there is cover, except in rainforest and desert. Typically a savanna woodland species, but often found in relatively open country and even extends into the alpine zone in some mountainous areas such as on Mt. Kenya and Mt. Kilimanjaro (Wilson in press). It shows a high level of adaptability to habitat modifications caused by the spread of agricultural settlement, and it frequently survives in good numbers wherever there is low secondary growth. They have a very varied diet of foliage, herbs, fruits, seeds, and cultivated crops (Wilson in press).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While there are localized declines in places with very intense hunting, the Common Duiker does not seem to have any serious threats to its survival. Its resiliency to hunting, and adaptability, have enabled it to persist widely in human- dominated landscapes, often in close proximity to settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Common Duiker is well represented in a large number of protected areas from Senegal to South Africa, and is also well represented on private land.

Bibliography [top]

East, R. 1999. African Antelope Database 1999. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Wilson, V. J. 2001. Duikers of Africa: Masters of the African Forest Floor. Directory Publishers, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe.

Wilson, V. J. In press. Sylvicapra grimmia. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.


Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Sylvicapra grimmia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided