|Scientific Name:||Sylvicapra grimmia|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
Capra grimmia Linnaeus, 1758
|Taxonomic Notes:||Fourteen subspecies were recognized by Grubb and Groves (2001) and Wilson (2013). Distribution is continuous, there are many cases of intergradation and geographical boundaries between forms have not been delineated accurately. Only the species is assessed here.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
|Reviewer(s):||Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.|
The species is confirmed Least Concern because it is widespread and common, with a total population size estimated in the millions. Despite localised declines, the Common Duiker should continue to exist in large numbers over much of its current range for the foreseeable future. Its overall conservation status is unlikely to change.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Common Duiker is one of the most widely distributed antelopes on the African continent, occurring throughout the savanna woodland zones of sub-Saharan Africa, and in spite of dense human populations in many areas its historical distribution has remained largely unchanged.|
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||East (1999) indicated that aerial surveys generally produce estimates of population density in the range 0.01-0.15/km², but that these surveys underestimate numbers of this small, secretive species by a large but unknown factor. Ground surveys in areas where the Common Duiker is common often produce density estimates of the order 0.3-1.7/km². Wilson (2001) summarizes some recorded densities of Common Duiker from various localities in Africa in different vegetation types using line transects.|
East (1999) proposed an estimated total population of 1,660,000. This is probably a very conservative figure, and Wilson (2013) suggested it was more likely to be in the order of 10 million. The population trend is probably stable over extensive parts of the species’ range, but decreasing in areas where hunting pressures are extremely high and in marginal parts of its range such as Gabon and Niger.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Found south of the Sahara, virtually everywhere there is cover, except in rainforest and desert. Typically a savanna woodland species, but often found in relatively open country and even extends into the alpine zone in some mountainous areas such as on Mt. Kenya and Mt. Kilimanjaro (Wilson 2013). It shows a high level of adaptability to habitat modifications caused by the spread of agricultural settlement, and it frequently survives in good numbers wherever there is low secondary growth. They have a very varied diet of foliage, herbs, fruits, seeds, and cultivated crops (Wilson 2013).|
|Generation Length (years):||4.9|
|Use and Trade:||The species is hunted for bushmeat.|
|Major Threat(s):||While there are localised declines in places with very intense hunting, the Common Duiker does not seem to have any serious threats to its survival. Its resiliency to hunting, and adaptability, have enabled it to persist widely in human-dominated landscapes, often in close proximity to settlement.|
|Conservation Actions:||The Common Duiker is well represented in a large number of protected areas from Senegal to South Africa, and is also well represented on private land.|
East, R. (Compiler). 1999. African Antelope Database 1998. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Wilson, V.J. 2001. Duikers of Africa: Masters of the African Forest Floor. Directory Publishers, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe.
Wilson, V. J. 2013. Sylvicapra grimmia Bush Duiker. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, pp. 235-243. Bloomsbury, London, UK.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Sylvicapra grimmia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21203A50194717.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|