Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nesoromys ceramicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Nesoromys ceramicus Thomas, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Seram Island Mountain Rat, Ceram Rat
Synonym(s):
Stenomys ceramicus (Thomas, 1920)
Taxonomic Notes: Nesoromys ceramicus has been included in the genus Stenomys by some authors (Flannery 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Dickman, C. & Wright, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Helgen, K., Singandan, R, Allison, A. & Aplin, K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered as it found only at high elevations on Seram island and it has a small extent of occurrence less than 1,700 km2. Known from less than five locations and the habitat is under threat from logging and the species is affected by competition with Rattus rattus.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the island of Seram, in the Moluccan Islands of Indonesia. It is known only from two localities on Mount Mansuela.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:0-5
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from three specimens (Natural History Museum London) and an additional example in the Western Australia Museum (Helgen 2003). The species is not believed to be common.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is little information available for this species. It has only been recorded from undisturbed primary tropical moist forest at altitudes from 1,500 to 1,800 m asl.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Use and trade informations are unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Even if logging does not represent a threat at high altitudes, however, ongoing habitat degradation at lower altitudes will affect the quality of higher altitude habitat. Competition with the introduced Rattus rattus is believed to be a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Manusela National Park. Further studies into the distribution, natural history and threats to this species are needed.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases -> 8.1.2. Named species [ Rattus rattus ]
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.3. Indirect species effects -> 2.3.2. Competition

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Flannery, T.F. 1995. Mammals of the South-West Pacific and Moluccan Islands. Australian Museum/Reed Books, Chatswood.

Helgen, K.M. 2003. A review of the rodent fauna of Seram, Moluccas, with the description of a new subspecies of mosaic-tailed rat, Melomys rufescens paveli. Journal of Zoology (London) 261: 165-172.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.


Citation: Dickman, C. & Wright, D. 2016. Nesoromys ceramicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20757A22447920. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided