|Scientific Name:||Srilankamys ohiensis|
|Species Authority:||(Phillips, 1929)|
Rattus ohiensis Phillips, 1929
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||de A. Goonatilake, W.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is estimated to be less than 10,000 km2, while the area of occupancy is estimated at 600 km2. based on survey data and available habitats (Molur et al. 2005). It is found in a few severely fragmented locations and is facing a continuing decline in its habitat quality.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the central highlands of Sri Lanka, known from a few fragmented locations in Central Province, Sabaragamuwa Province and Uva Province at elevations ranging from 915 to 2,310 m asl (Molur et al. 2005, Musser and Carleton 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population abundance of this species (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a nocturnal and fossorial species. It occurs in lowland and montane evergreen forests (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss and degradation due to expansion of agriculture, clear-cutting, forest fire in Horton Plains, undergrowth clearing in Knuckles Range, and predation by domestic carnivores have been observed to be the major threats for this species (Molur et al. 2005, W.L.D.P.T.S. de A. Goonatilake in litt. 2005).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is not protected by any legislation. It is known from Horton Plains National Park, Knuckles Range Forest Reserve in Central Province; Delwala Forest Reserve and Sinharaja Forest Reserve in Sabaragamuwa Province. Survey, life history studies and monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Errata reason:||Reformatted names of Assessor(s), Reviewer(s), Contributor(s), Facilitator(s) and/or Compiler(s).|
IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P.O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Phillips, W.W.A. 1980. Manual of the Mammals of Sri Lanka. Part 1. Wildlife and Nature Protection Society of Sri Lanka.
|Citation:||de A. Goonatilake, W.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S. 2008. Srilankamys ohiensis. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20688A88692833.Downloaded on 23 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|