Map_thumbnail_large_font

Srilankamys ohiensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Srilankamys ohiensis
Species Authority: (Phillips, 1929)
Common Name(s):
English Ohiya Rat
Synonym(s):
Rattus ohiensis Phillips, 1929

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is estimated to be less than 10,000 km², while the area of occupancy is estimated at 600 km². based on survey data and available habitats (Molur et al. 2005). It is found in a few severely fragmented locations and is facing a continuing decline in its habitat quality.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the central highlands of Sri Lanka, known from a few fragmented locations in Central Province, Sabaragamuwa Province and Uva Province at elevations ranging from 915 to 2,310 m asl (Molur et al. 2005; Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 501-2,000
Lower elevation limit (metres): 915
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2310
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population abundance of this species (Molur et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal and fossorial species. It occurs in lowland and montane evergreen forests (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation due to expansion of agriculture, clear-cutting, forest fire in Horton Plains, undergrowth clearing in Knuckles Range, and predation by domestic carnivores have been observed to be the major threats for this species (Molur et al. 2005, W.I.L.D.P.T.S. de A. Goonatilake in litt. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not protected by any legislation. It is known from Horton Plains National Park, Knuckles Range Forest Reserve in Central Province; Delwala Forest Reserve and Sinharaja Forest Reserve in Sabaragamuwa Province. Survey, life history studies and monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P. O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Phillips, W. W. A. 1980. Manual of the Mammals of Sri Lanka. Part 1. Wildlife and Nature Protection Society of Sri Lanka.


Citation: de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S. 2008. Srilankamys ohiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20688A9218266. . Downloaded on 12 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided