|Scientific Name:||Coendou mexicanus|
|Species Authority:||Kerr, 1792|
Sphiggurus mexicanus (Kerr, 1792)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Voss, R.S. 2015. Family Erethizontidae Bonaparte, 1845. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 786-805. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Also known as Coendou mexicanus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Vázquez, E., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because it occurs in several protected areas, has a large elevational and geographical range, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from San Luis Potosi, Yucatan, Mexico to western Panama (Reid 2009). It can be found from lowlands to 3,200 m (Reid 1997). There is one new record in Puebla, Mexico (Ramírez-Bravo 2012). There have been seven new records reported in southwestern Michoacán, Mexico (Monterrubio-Rico 2010) and another from Hidalgo (Torres et al. 2014).|
Native:Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally common and widespread in most habitats; but is uncommon to rare in wet evergreen forest (Barthelmess 2016, Reid 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This porcupine can be found at middle and high elevation in all forest types, including disturbed forest and second growth. At low elevations it seems to favour seasonally dry habitats. This species is uncommon or rare in wet evergreen forests of Atlantic lowlands. This species is nocturnal in habit. It feeds on seeds, fruit, buds, and young leaves (Reid 2009). There is increasing habitat destruction due to human activities causing reduction and fragmentation (Lorenzo et al. 2014).|
|Generation Length (years):||8|
|Use and Trade:||This species is hunted, presumably at a subsistence level.|
|Major Threat(s):||It is hunted in some areas and often killed by traffic (Reid 2009). It is facing severe reduction and fragmentation of its habitat in Oaxaca, Mexico (Lorenzo et al. 2014). In Mexico it is considered threatened because it depends on forests and jungles; it is more tolerant of anthropogenic disturbances and this makes them more vulnerable (Juárez-G. 2014). They do occur in protected reserves (Juárez-G. 2014).|
|Conservation Actions:||It is listed under CITES Appendix III in Honduras (Reid 1997). It occurs in several protected areas in its range.|
Barthelmess, E.L. 2016. Family Erethizontidae. In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, T.E., Jr and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of Mammals of the World. Vol. 6. Lagomorphs and Rodents: Part 1, Lynx, Barcelona.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Juárez-G.,J.R. 2014. Mexican porcupine. In: Gerardo Ceballos (ed.), Mammals of Mexico, pp. 442-443. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
Lira-Torres, I., Sanchez-Rojas, G., Ojeda-Ramírez, D. and Gómez de Anda, F.R. 2014. Registro Notable del Puercoespín Arborícola Sphiggurus mexicanus (Rodendia: Erethizontidae) en la Sierra Madre Oriental, México. Therya 5(1): 271-275.
Lorenzo, C., Sántiz, E.C., Navarrete, D.A. and Bolaños J. 2014. Causes and consequences of change rates in the habitat of the threatened tropical porcupine, Sphiggurus mexicanus (Rodentia: Erethizontidae) in Oaxaca, Mexico: implications for its conservation. Revista de Biologia Tropical 62(4): 1481-1494.
Monterrubio-Rico, T.C., Ortega-Rodríguez, J.M., Mendoza-Cárdenas, N., Cancino-Murillo, R. and Pérez-Arteaga, A. 2010. Distributional and Ecological Records of the Mexican Hairy Dwarf Porcupine (Sphiggurus mexicanus) from Michoacán, Mexico . Southwestern Naturalist 55(1): 139-142.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Ramírez-Bravo, O.E. 2012. New Records of the Mexican Hairy Porcupine (Coendou mexicanus) and Tamandua (Tamandua mexicana) in Puebla, Central Mexico. Western North American Naturalist 72(1): 93-95.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Reid, F.A. 1997. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York.
Reid, F.A. 2009. New World Porcupines (Spanish: puercoespines) Family Erethizontidae. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico, pp. 244-246. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
|Citation:||Vázquez, E., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D. 2016. Coendou mexicanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20629A22214103.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|