Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spermophilus xanthoprymnus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Spermophilus xanthoprymnus
Species Authority: (Bennett, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Asia Minor Ground Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N. & Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
S. xanthoprymnus is Near Threatened due to population declines estimated at 20-25% over the last ten years as a result of habitat conversion for agriculture, especially in central Anatolia. Almost qualifies as Vulnerable under criterion A2c.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Anatolian ground squirrels Spermophilus xanthoprymnus are distributed in Anatolian Turkey, extending marginally into Armenia and NW Iran.
Countries:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size has not been quantified. The population may be declining at a rate of approximately 20-25% over the last ten years as a result of habitat conversion for agriculture.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Open steppe habitat with short vegetation. Elevational range is approximately 800 to 2,700 m. In Turkey, the species lives in natural steppe, but sometimes occurs on rocky mountain slopes, and at the edge of grain fields (Demirsoy et al. 2006). Hibernation starts at the end of August and is terminated in mid-February; hibernation may last 21 to 100 days (Demirsoy et al. 2006). Mating takes place after emergence in February, with births occurring in April-July (litter size 1-6) (Demirsoy et al. 2006). One litter is produced each year and sexual maturity is attained after the first hibernation period (Demirsoy et al. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Large scale agricultural expansion is the main threat. The species is considered a pest in Turkey, where it is found in agricultural areas (N. Yigit pers. comm. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Demirsoy, A., Yigit, N., Colak, E., Sozen, M. and Karatas, A. 2006. Rodents of Turkiye. Meteksan, Ankara.


Citation: Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N. & Hutterer, R. 2008. Spermophilus xanthoprymnus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided