Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spermophilus undulatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Spermophilus undulatus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1778)
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Ground Squirrel
Synonym(s):
Arctomys altaicus Eversmann, 1841
Citellus eversmanni (Brandt, 1841)
Citellus eversmanni Obolensky, 1927 subspecies transbaikalicus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Shar, S. & Lkhagvasuren, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Tsytsulina, K. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a large population size and a wide distribution. No decline in population size has been detected, and there are no known widespread major threats.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in mountain forest-steppes and steppes from Southern Siberia and Altai (Russia) to Manchuria. Two isolated population in north, in Yakutia (S. u. jacuensis) and east of the range, between Amur and Burei Rivers in Russia and N Heilongjiang in China (S. u. menzbieri). In China distributed in Altai and Sayan mountains; Xinjiang, Altai mountains; Xinjiang, Tian Shan mountains. In Mongolia found in Mongol Altai, Hangai, Hövsgöl and Hentii mountain ranges, as far south as Aj Bogd Massif in Trans Altai Govi Desert. Recently recorded in the northern portions of Ikh Nartiin Chuluu Nature Reserve in Eastern Govi.
Countries:
Native:
China (Heilongjiang, Xinjiang); Kazakhstan; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common and sometimes abundant species. Population size very much differs depending on the habitat. For example, in Transbaikalia in steppe river valleys population density is up to 250 burrows per ha (Badmaev, 1996). In Tuva it is about 100 burrows per ha (Ol'kova, 1962). In other habitats density is much lower, in wormwood and cereal steppe it is about 5 animals per ha, and in subalpine zone it is 1-2 animals per ha (Shilova and Savinetskaya, Biodiversity Conservation Centre web-site , in Russian).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits semi-desert and mountain steppe habitats along the edge of forests. In China found in thinly wooded savannas and grassy steppes bordering the Gobi desert. In addition to grasslands, they occupy bushy terrain among oaks and white or black beech groves, alpine meadows, and wet areas along river valleys. Lives in colonies with a labyrinth of burrows. Burrows are characteristically 8-13 cm in diameter and surrounded by a large mound of soil (up to 2 m in diameter and 40 cm high) Diurnally active; although most active at dawn and dusk. Diet consists of green vegetation and seeds, but also insects. Before hibernating makes a store of vegetation to utilize following arousal. Hibernates from October until late March/mid April. Reproduce once per year in spring; litters of 3-9 young are produced following a 30 day gestation. Start mating on second year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hunting for international trade in skins once occurred at high levels, between 1958 and 1960 it was estimated that as many as 418,400-551,000 individuals were killed annually (Stubbe, 1965). This activity is now believed to have ceased and no other threats are known to be impacting upon this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in some protected areas (approximately 11% of the species’ range in Mongolia).

Bibliography [top]

Badmaev B. B. 1996. Ecology of Long-Tailed Ground Squirrel Citellus (Spermophilus) undulatus Pall. 1778, in Western Transbaikalia. Moscow State University.

Ol'kova, N. V. 1962. Ecological features in long-tailed ground squirrel in connection to its epidemiological and economic value. Irkutsk.

Smith, A. and Xie, Y. 2008. The Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.

Stubbe, M. 1965. Jagd, Jagdgesetz und Wild in der Mongolischen Volksrepublik. Beiträge zur Jagd- und Wildforschung 4: 163-178.

Wilson, D. E. and Reeder, D. M. 1993. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.


Citation: Shar, S. & Lkhagvasuren, D. 2008. Spermophilus undulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided