|Scientific Name:||Otospermophilus beecheyi Richardson, 1829|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
Spermophilus beecheyi (Richardson, 1829)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Helgen, K.M., Cole, F.R.,Helgen, L.E. and Wilson, D.E. 2009. Generic revision in the Holarctic ground squirrel genus Spermophilus. Journal of Mammalogy 90(2): 270-305.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., & Lacher, T.|
|Contributor(s):||Linzey, A. & Castro-Arellano, I.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the western United States and adjoining north-western Mexico, from extreme south-central Washington and western Oregon, south-ward throughout most of California, and into north-western Baja California.|
Native:Mexico (Baja California); United States (California, Nevada, Oregon, Washington)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In California and northern Baja California, this species is widespread and locally abundant in most habitats where found, including agricultural areas. In the central desert of Baja California and California it is rare.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in successional habitats, roadsides, farmlands, chaparral, desert, and open grassy areas.|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Wilson, D.E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., & Lacher, T. 2016. Otospermophilus beecheyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20481A22263743.Downloaded on 22 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|