|Scientific Name:||Notocitellus annulatus|
|Species Authority:||Audubon & Bachman, 1842|
Spermophilus annulatus Audubon & Bachman, 1842
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Helgen, K.M., Cole, F.R.,Helgen, L.E. and Wilson, D.E. 2009. Generic revision in the Holarctic ground squirrel genus Spermophilus. Journal of Mammalogy 90(2): 270-305.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category, it is also abundant within its limited distribution.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Nayarit south to northern Guerrero, Mexico (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It occurs at elevations from sea level to 1,200 m (Best 1995).|
Native:Mexico (Colima, Guerrero, Jalisco, Michoacán, Nayarit)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common and abundant in suitable habitats (Best 1995).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This squirrel inhabits dense, tropical, deciduous forests, and is common in plains. Its burrows are on hillsides among rocks, and in sandy flats along walls and hedges bordering cultivated fields. It also occurs in the shade of the dense groves of oil palms (Arecaceae), with its burrows under masses of fallen palm fronds or sheltered by the thorny growth of mesquite (Prosopis) and catclaw (Acacia). |
This squirrel eats fruits and nuts, and sometimes it also may feed on insects. Breeding occurs during the dry season (December to June). A female captured in February had four embryos (Best 1995).
|Generation Length (years):||2-3|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||A number of protected areas occur within its range.|
Best, T. L. 1995. Spermophilus annulatus. Mammalian Species 508: 1-4.
Hoffmann, R.S. and Thorington, R.J. 2005. Family Sciuridae. In: E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 754-818. John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2016. Notocitellus annulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20479A22265951.Downloaded on 24 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|