Map_thumbnail_large_font

Solenodon paradoxus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SOLENODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Solenodon paradoxus
Species Authority: Brandt, 1833
Common Name(s):
English Haitian Solenodon, Hispaniolan Solenodon
Spanish Solenodon De La Española
Taxonomic Notes: The Haitian population and the southern Dominican Republic population may represent a distinct species and is already differentiated as a different subspecies (S. Turvey pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Incháustegui, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its area of occupancy is estimated to be less than 500 km², its range is severely fragmented, it is restricted to forest habitats, and there has been an observed shrinkage in its distribution and anecdotal information on habitat destruction and degradation within its range, and a decline in the number of individuals due to invasive species and persecution.
History:
1996 Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)
1982 Endangered (Thornback and Jenkins 1982)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Massif de la Hotte (Haiti) and the Dominican Republic.
Countries:
Native:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare. In Haiti the species could be considered Critically Endangered because there is an isolated population with a range less than 100 km², threatened by habitat loss and persecution (S. Turvey and L. Davalos pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Haitian solenodon is found in forests and brush country, as well as around plantations. It is mainly nocturnal, hiding during the day in rock clefts, hollow trees, or burrows which it excavates itself. Its diet includes insects and spiders found in soil and leaf litter. Solenodons obtain food by rooting in the ground with their snouts and by tearing into rotten logs and trees with their foreclaws. This species is relatively social, and up to eight individuals may inhabit the same burrow. Litter size is 1 or 2 young. The young are born in a nesting burrow. Young solenodons remain with their mother for several months, which is exceptionally long for insectivores.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most significant threat to this species appears to be the continuing demise of its forest habitat and predation by introduced rats, mongoose, cats and dogs, especially in the vicinity of settlements. In Haiti persecution and hunting for food (Samuel Turvey pers. comm.) is a threat, and there is devastating habitat destruction also occurring.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by law in the Dominican Republic (General Environmental Law 64 - 00). There is a recovery Plan published in 1992 which suggested comprehensive surveys, and management in the National Park Pic Macaya, and education, and the control of exotic mammals, and breeding programmes. At the moment it is not being implemented (Samuel Turvey pers. comm.). It is found in most protected areas in the Dominican Republic (Sixto Inchaustegui pers. comm.). It is one of the species that lives in both the Caribbean Biodiversity Hotspot and the Greater Antillean Moist Forests Ecoregion (Olson and Dinerstein, 1998).

Bibliography [top]

Hutterer, R. 2005. Order Soricomorpha. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 220-311. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

Olson, D. M. and Dinerstein, E. 1998. The Global 200: A Representation Approach to Conserving the Earth's Most Biologically Valuable Ecoregions. Conservation Biology 12(3): 502.

Thornback, J. and Jenkins, M. 1982. The IUCN Mammal Red Data Book. Part 1: Threatened mammalian taxa of the Americas and the Australasian zoogeographic region (excluding Cetacea). IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.


Citation: Turvey, S. & Incháustegui, S. 2008. Solenodon paradoxus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided