Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abronia gaiophantasma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia gaiophantasma
Species Authority: Campbell & Frost, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Brilliant Arboreal Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-05-06
Assessor(s): Ariano-Sánchez, D., Acevedo, M. & Johnson, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a restricted distribution (approximately 750 km2), is present in fewer than 5 locations (with respect to threats to known occupied habitat patches), and is experiencing a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to habitat loss and conversion.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This lizard is endemic to the mountains of central-eastern Guatemala (Sierra de Las Minas and farther east in the region near Chilascó; Campbell and Frost 1993), where it occurs at elevations of 1,600 to 2,650 meters (Franzen and Haft 1999, Köhler 2003, Wilson and Johnson 2010). The extent of occurrence is estimated at approximately 750 km2 (from minimum convex polygon of polygon range).
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species. It is uncommon.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This lizard can be found in pine-oak and cloud forests of lower montane wet forest (Campbell and Frost 1993, Köhler 2003, Wilson and Johnson 2010). Campbell and Frost (1993) found individuals in large tank bromeliads and "Spanish moss" growing on oak trees, on tree trunks 1-4 meters from the ground, and in leaf litter in primary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All species in the genus are under pressure from the pet trade. However, there are no data for this particular species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss from agriculture and ornamental exportation crops of leatherleaf (Chamaedaphne calyculata) to Japan and Europe. Other threats include conversion of habitat to pine plantations and habitat loss/degradation from intentional fires. Campbell and Frost (1993) expressed serious doubt that this species (and several other Abronia species) would survive the 21st century (due to habitat destruction and reduction of remaining populations to small, nonviable levels).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in protected areas such as Biotopo Universitario Mario Dary Rivera and Reserva de Biosfera Sierra de Las Minas and several private reserves.

Conservation needs include increased habitat protection and management, and better information on population trends.

Bibliography [top]

Brodie, E.D., Jr. and Savage, R.F. 1993. A new species of Abronia (Squamata: Anguidae) from a dry oak forest in eastern Guatamala. Herpetologica 49(4): 420-427.

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2014).

Köhler, G. 2003. Reptiles of Central America. Herpeton, Germany. 368 pp.

Wilson, L.D. and Johnson, J.D. 2010. Distributional patterns of the herpetofauna of Mesoamerica, a biodiversity hotspot. In: Wilson, L.D.,Townsend J.H., and Johnson, J.D. (eds), Conservation of Mesoamerican amphibians and reptiles, pp. 30-235. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah, USA.

Wilson, L.D., Townsend, J.H. and Johnson, J.D. (eds.). 2010. Conservation of Mesoamerican Amphibians and Reptiles. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah.


Citation: Ariano-Sánchez, D., Acevedo, M. & Johnson, J. 2014. Abronia gaiophantasma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided