Abronia campbelli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Anguidae

Scientific Name: Abronia campbelli
Species Authority: Brodie & Savage, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Campbell's Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-06
Assessor(s): Ariano-Sánchez, D., Johnson, J. & Acevedo, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
This species is listed as Critically Endangered because it has a very restricted distribution (about 18 km2), occurs at only one location, and is subject to a continuing decline in the extent and quality of the habitat due to cattle raising, and in the number of mature individuals due to the illegal pet trade.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This lizard is endemic to eastern Guatemala, in Potrero Carrillo, department of Jalapa, where it can be found at elevations of 1,800 to 1,900 meters (Köhler 2003, Wilson and Johnson 2010, Ariano and Torres 2010). The extent of occurrence is estimated to be 18 km2 (Ariano and Torres 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The total estimated population size (from sampling the adults in remnant trees) is approximately 500 individuals (Ariano and Torres 2010). Exploitation for the international pet trade is presumed to be leading to a decline in the number of mature individuals, given the small population size and the numbers recorded in trade.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:500

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat of this lizard is pine-oak forest of lower montane moist forest (Köhler 2003, Wilson and Johnson 2010). Oak trees occur as remnants in this area, with as few as 406 trees recorded within the lizard's range (Ariano and Torres 2010).
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In 2010, 47 individuals were rescued from illegal pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are habitat loss and degradation from cattle raising and collection for the pet trade. In addition, the oak trees where the species occurs are affected by pollution from chemical runoffs from pig farms.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Approximately 18 percent of the habitat of this species is included in a private reserve (D. Ariano pers. comm. 2012). There are ongoing education programs for the conservation of this species, as well as captive breeding.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration
5. Law & policy -> 5.2. Policies and regulations

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:Yes
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:Yes
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:Yes
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.2. Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Unknown ♦ scope: Whole (>90%) ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.4. Type Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.3. Trade trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.4. Habitat trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Brodie, E.D., Jr. and Savage, R.F. 1993. A new species of Abronia (Squamata: Anguidae) from a dry oak forest in eastern Guatamala. Herpetologica 49(4): 420-427.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Köhler, G. 2003. Reptiles of Central America. Herpeton, Germany. 368 pp.

Wilson, L.D. and Johnson, J.D. 2010. Distributional patterns of the herpetofauna of Mesoamerica, a biodiversity hotspot. In: L.D. Wilson, J.H. Townsend, J.H. and J.D. Johnson (eds), Conservation of Mesoamerican amphibians and reptiles, pp. 30-235. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah, USA.

Wilson, L.D., Townsend, J.H. and Johnson, J.D. (eds.). 2010. Conservation of Mesoamerican Amphibians and Reptiles. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah.

Citation: Ariano-Sánchez, D., Johnson, J. & Acevedo, M. 2013. Abronia campbelli. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T203014A2758583. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided