Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abronia anzuetoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia anzuetoi
Species Authority: Campbell & Frost, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Anzuetoi Arboreal Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-05-06
Assessor(s): Ariano-Sánchez, D., Acevedo, M. & Johnson, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a very restricted distribution (extent of occurrences estimated as 24 km2), and the forest where it occurs may be converted to coffee plantations if the price of coffee continues rising. With respect to this threat, there appears to be fewer than five locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the southern slopes of Volcán de Agua in south-central Guatemala (Köhler 2003). It has an elevational range of 1,219 to 2,286 meters (Wilson and Johnson 2010). The estimated extent of occurrence, based on the patch of remaining forest where the species occurs, is approximately 24 km2 (D. Ariano, pers. comm., 2012). It is a large, distinctive species that likely has not been overlooked and does have a truly restricted distribution, though Campbell and Frost (1993) mentioned that they had "received reports from inhabitants of the adjacent Volcán de Pacaya of a large, slow-moving, green arboreal lizard that may be of this species."
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species. It is known only from the type series, collected in the 1960s and 1970s, and possibly as early as the 1940s (Campbell and Frost 1993).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a diurnal tree-dwelling lizard that inhabits cloud forest and montane rainforest, where it can be found as high as 40 meters above ground in trees that are overgrown with epiphytes, climbing among bromeliads, ferns, and orchids. Occasionally individuals descend and can be found beneath pieces of tree bark or logs, or sitting openly on the ground (Köhler 2003). Dominant males in a tree show territorial behaviour.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All species in the genus are under pressure from the pet trade. However, there are no data for this particular species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is some extraction of wood for fire in the forest, but there are no known major threats to this species. The area where it occurs has lots of land mines and so there is very little anthropogenic impact. There are abandoned coffee plantations in the surrounding area; these were grown during the past fifty years but are not currently cultivated. If the price of coffee continues to increase, the forest where this species occurs may be converted to coffee plantations.

Campbell and Frost (1993) expressed serious doubt that this species (and several other Abronia species) would survive the 21st century (due to habitat destruction and reduction of remaining populations to small, nonviable levels).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not present in any protected area. It is in Appendix 1 of the Guatemalan Endangered Species List. Conservation needs include improved habitat protection and management, and better information on distribution, abundance, population trend, ecology, and threats.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2014).

Köhler, G. 2003. Reptiles of Central America. Herpeton, Germany. 368 pp.

Wilson, L.D. and Johnson, J.D. 2010. Distributional patterns of the herpetofauna of Mesoamerica, a biodiversity hotspot. In: L.D. Wilson, J.H. Townsend, J.H. and J.D. Johnson (eds), Conservation of Mesoamerican amphibians and reptiles, pp. 30-235. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah, USA.

Wilson, L.D., Townsend, J.H. and Johnson, J.D. (eds.). 2010. Conservation of Mesoamerican Amphibians and Reptiles. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah.


Citation: Ariano-Sánchez, D., Acevedo, M. & Johnson, J. 2014. Abronia anzuetoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided