Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Sigmodontomys aphrastus
Species Authority: Harris, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Harris's Rice Water Rat, Long-tailed Sigmodontomys

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Samudio, R., Pino, J., Timm, R. & Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status, and ecological requirements. Perhaps with new survey methods it will be found at more localities.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from widely disjunct locations in Costa Rica (San Joaquín de Dota and Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve), Panama (Chiriquí, 24 km north-northwest of San Félix), and the western slope of Ecuador (Mt. Pichincha and Mindo) (McCain et al. 2007). The species has been recorded from 1,275 m asl to 2,000 m asl, although there is some uncertainty of this maximum elevation (possibly to 2,600 m) (see McCain et al. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Ecuador; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1275
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This rat is rare; it is known from just seven specimens (R. Timm and F. Reid pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It is found in high elevation oak and cloud forest in Costa Rica. In Panama, it was found in disturbed, brushy, oak forest (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The local threat to the species in Panama is copper mining, and the known locality is now essentially gone (although others may exist in Panama) – also this elevation on the Pacific slope of Panama has largely been eliminated by development. There are no known major threats to the species in Costa Rica or Ecuador, although there is considerable deforestation occurring in and around Mindo, Ecuador.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas in Costa Rica and Ecuador. Research is needed on all aspects of biology of this species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

3. Energy production & mining -> 3.2. Mining & quarrying
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

McCain, C. M., Timm, R. M. and Weksler, M. 2007. Redescription of the enigmatic long-tailed rat Sigmodontomys aphrastus (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae) with comments on taxonomy and natural history. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 120: 117-136.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Voss, R. S. 1988. Systematics and ecology of Ichthyomyine rodents (Muroidea): Patterns of morphological evolution in a small adaptive radiation. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 188: 259-493.

Citation: Samudio, R., Pino, J., Timm, R. & Woodman, N. 2008. Sigmodontomys aphrastus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20222A9180368. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided