|Scientific Name:||Sigmodontomys aphrastus|
|Species Authority:||Harris, 1932|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Samudio, R., Pino, J., Timm, R. & Woodman, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status, and ecological requirements. Perhaps with new survey methods it will be found at more localities.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from widely disjunct locations in Costa Rica (San Joaquín de Dota and Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve), Panama (Chiriquí, 24 km north-northwest of San Félix), and the western slope of Ecuador (Mt. Pichincha and Mindo) (McCain et al. 2007). The species has been recorded from 1,275 m asl to 2,000 m asl, although there is some uncertainty of this maximum elevation (possibly to 2,600 m) (see McCain et al. 2007).|
Native:Costa Rica; Ecuador; Panama
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1275|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This rat is rare; it is known from just seven specimens (R. Timm and F. Reid pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is poorly known. It is found in high elevation oak and cloud forest in Costa Rica. In Panama, it was found in disturbed, brushy, oak forest (Reid 1997).|
|Major Threat(s):||The local threat to the species in Panama is copper mining, and the known locality is now essentially gone (although others may exist in Panama) – also this elevation on the Pacific slope of Panama has largely been eliminated by development. There are no known major threats to the species in Costa Rica or Ecuador, although there is considerable deforestation occurring in and around Mindo, Ecuador.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in protected areas in Costa Rica and Ecuador. Research is needed on all aspects of biology of this species.|
McCain, C. M., Timm, R. M. and Weksler, M. 2007. Redescription of the enigmatic long-tailed rat Sigmodontomys aphrastus (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae) with comments on taxonomy and natural history. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 120: 117-136.
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Voss, R. S. 1988. Systematics and ecology of Ichthyomyine rodents (Muroidea): Patterns of morphological evolution in a small adaptive radiation. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 188: 259-493.
|Citation:||Samudio, R., Pino, J., Timm, R. & Woodman, N. 2008. Sigmodontomys aphrastus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20222A9180368. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T20222A9180368.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|