|Scientific Name:||Ephedra dahurica|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Bell, A. & Bachman, S.|
|Reviewer/s:||Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.|
E. dahurica is more restricted in range than other Central Asian species of Ephedra. Further monitoring is required to establish the status of the population as there are few known collections.There are no apparent major threats in the region so a rating of Least Concern is given.
|Range Description:||Distributed across Mongolia and southern Siberia including Tuva, Buryatia and Chita provinces in the Russian Federation.|
Native:Mongolia; Russian Federation (Buryatiya, Chita, Irkutsk, Tuva)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Very rare on the west coast of Lake Baikal, more common in the south of Buryatia (Peschkova 2005).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A shrub, found in the mountain steppes, the foot of slopes, rocky screes, among the thickets of elm and on the tops of hills (Peschkova 2005).|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Known to be represented in one botanic garden, but no collections are known to have been made for ex situ conservation purposes. It is only known from a small number of collections with imprecise location information so it is not certain whether populations occur within protected areas.|
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).
Peschkova, G.A. 2005. Synopsis of the Siberian Ephedra species (Ephedraceae). Botanicheskii Zhurnal 90: 423-436.
Plants for a Future. 1996-2010. Plants For A Future, Earth, Plants, People. Available at: http://www.pfaf.org/user/plantsearch.aspx.
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. 2009. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (WCSP). Available at: http://www.kew.org/wcsp/.
|Citation:||Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra dahurica. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 April 2014.|