|Scientific Name:||Ephedra multiflora|
|Species Authority:||Phil. ex Stapf|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bell, A. & Bachman, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.|
At present this species is not considered to be threatened due to its wide range and lack of major threats, and is hence listed as Least Concern. Further surveys are needed to determine population size.
|Range Description:||Distributed from Chile (Antofagasta) to Argentina (Catamarca to Neuquén). Occurs from 1,000m up to 4,000 m.|
Native:Argentina (Catamarca, Jujuy, Neuquén, San Juan); Chile (Antofagasta)
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||4000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size is not known.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A shrub up to 2 m tall. Grows in arid areas with few other plants, often in rocky areas, in gravelly soil or on sand dunes.|
|Use and Trade:||The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system (Plants for a Future 2010).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Some specimens are known to have been collected within protected areas such as the Laguna Brava Reserve, Argentina. Seed (strobili) collections are suggested as a conservation measure as well as further surveys to determine population size and to better understand threats in the region.|
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).
Plants for a Future. 1996-2010. Plants For A Future, Earth, Plants, People. Available at: http://www.pfaf.org/user/plantsearch.aspx.
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. 2009. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (WCSP). Available at: http://www.kew.org/wcsp/.
|Citation:||Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra multiflora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T201699A9168189. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T201699A9168189.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|