|Scientific Name:||Ephedra tweediana|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bell, A. & Bachman, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.|
Known from several localities and with a wide range the species does not meet the thresholds for a threatened category under criterion B. There is insufficient information to justify a threatened rating under any other criteria, however, the habitat in which this species occurs is under some pressure from conversion of natural forest habitat to plantation forest and to agricultural areas (crops and grazing pasture). Recent collections have been made and there is good representation in protected areas so the population is believed to be Least Concern at present.
|Range Description:||Occurs from southern Brazil to central and northern Argentina and Uruguay. Occurs from sea level up to 1,000 m.|
Native:Argentina (Catamarca, Córdoba, Entre Ríos, Tucumán); Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul); Uruguay
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size is not known.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A climbing shrub often found in moist forests (including Mata Atlântica) and woods, generally in wetter conditions than other Ephedra in this region. Reported from hygrophilic woodland in the Esteros del Ibera region of Corrientes, Argentina.|
|Use and Trade:||The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system (Plants for a Future 2010).|
|Major Threat(s):||Known to be of ornamental value and cultivated for the horticultural trade. A significant process of aforestation is occurring in Uruguay at a rate of 50,000 hectares per year (FAO 2004) causing a threat to natural forest. Conversion of land for agriculture in the region is also a significant problem.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is known to occur in several protected areas including the Itapuã State Park and Reserva Biológica do Lami in Brazil. Recorded from nineteen botanic gardens, but there is no known seed collection for ex situ conservation.|
FAO. 2004. Forests and the Forestry Sector - Uruguay. Available at: http://www.fao.org/forestry/country/57478/en/ury/. (Accessed: 23/09/2010).
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).
Plants for a Future. 1996-2010. Plants For A Future, Earth, Plants, People. Available at: http://www.pfaf.org/user/plantsearch.aspx.
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. 2009. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (WCSP). Available at: http://www.kew.org/wcsp/.
|Citation:||Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra tweediana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T201683A9164193. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|