Sekeetamys calurus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Sekeetamys calurus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1892)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Bushy-tailed Jird

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D., Shenbrot, G., Amr, Z. & Kock, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
S. calurus is a naturally rare species, but it is not under any serious threat at present, hence is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Sekeetamys calurus is nearly endemic to the Mediterranean region. It occurs in in northeast Sudan and eastern Egypt (Red Sea coastal areas of Egypt), southern Israel, Jordan and extends into Saudi Arabia (currently only know from an isolated record in Central Saudi Arabia, although likely occurs continuously from Jordan and north-western Saudi Arabia). Elevation sea level to 600 m in Israel.
Countries occurrence:
Egypt; Israel; Jordan; Saudi Arabia; Sudan
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A naturally rare species, occurring at relatively low densities.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The bushy-tailed Jird is found in arid rocky mountain habitats, including mountain summits of the Negev desert region of southern Israel, the Dead Sea Basin and Wadi Araba, Jordan. It is nocturnal feeding mainly on plants and perhaps insects. There are few reports of reproductive habits from natural populations, two specimens were found to be in breeding condition in February and March; in captivity the species breeds throughout the year (Qumsiyeh 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.1. Desert - Hot
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Qumsiyeh, M. B. 1996. Mammals of the Holy Land. Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock.

Citation: Schlitter, D., Shenbrot, G., Amr, Z. & Kock, D. 2008. Sekeetamys calurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20089A9145058. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided