|Scientific Name:||Sekeetamys calurus (Thomas, 1892)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Schlitter, D., Shenbrot, G., Amr, Z. & Kock, D.|
S. calurus is a naturally rare species, but it is not under any serious threat at present, hence is assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Sekeetamys calurus is nearly endemic to the Mediterranean region. It occurs in in northeast Sudan and eastern Egypt (Red Sea coastal areas of Egypt), southern Israel, Jordan and extends into Saudi Arabia (currently only know from an isolated record in Central Saudi Arabia, although likely occurs continuously from Jordan and north-western Saudi Arabia). Elevation sea level to 600 m in Israel.|
Native:Egypt; Israel; Jordan; Saudi Arabia; Sudan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A naturally rare species, occurring at relatively low densities.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The bushy-tailed Jird is found in arid rocky mountain habitats, including mountain summits of the Negev desert region of southern Israel, the Dead Sea Basin and Wadi Araba, Jordan. It is nocturnal feeding mainly on plants and perhaps insects. There are few reports of reproductive habits from natural populations, two specimens were found to be in breeding condition in February and March; in captivity the species breeds throughout the year (Qumsiyeh 1996).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Qumsiyeh, M.B. 1996. Mammals of the Holy Land. Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock.
|Citation:||Schlitter, D., Shenbrot, G., Amr, Z. & Kock, D. 2016. Sekeetamys calurus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20089A115156643.Downloaded on 20 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|