Scotophilus borbonicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Scotophilus borbonicus
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1803)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Yellow Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of Scotophilus borbonicus on Madagascar is unclear. A single specimen from Madagascar is referred to as Scotophilus cf. borbonicus by Goodman at al. (2005), but unequivocal determination was not possible because of the poor state of the lectotype from La Réunion.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Andriafidison, D, Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
There have been exhaustive surveys of Réunion and this species has not been recorded for nearly 140 years. However, there is not enough information to determine its taxonomic status, as the holotype is badly damaged and other possible specimens cannot be reliably assigned to this species. If the taxonomic status of this species is confirmed, then the species may qualify for a higher threat category and may well be extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This holotype was described from two specimens from La Réunion and one of these was designated as the lectotype but is now in very poor condition (Goodman et al. 2005). In Madagascar, it is known only from a single specimen collected in 1868, at Sarodrano, near Toliara in the south (Goodman et al. 2005). The identity of the Madagascar specimen cannot be confirmed due to absence of reliable material from La Réunion. The area near Sarodrano has been relatively well surveyed recently, but no new specimens were obtained (Goodman et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Madagascar; Réunion
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was considered to be relatively common in the early 19th Century on La Réunion; however, it was not recorded in the 20th century or 21st century (Cheke and Dahl 1981).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The natural history of this species is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 18. Unknown
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Cheke, A.S. and Dahl, J.F. 1981. The status of bats on western Indian Ocean islands, with special reference to Pteropus. Mammalia 45(2): 205-238.

Goodman, S. M., Jenkins, R. K. B. and Ratrimomanarivo, F. H. 2005. A review of the genus Scotophilus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) on Madagascar, with the description of a new species. Zoosystema 27: 862-882.

Citation: Andriafidison, D, Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J. 2008. Scotophilus borbonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20064A9141322. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided