Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sciurus oculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Sciurus oculatus
Species Authority: Peters, 1863
Common Name(s):
English Peters's Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in San Luis Potosi, Hidalgo, Veracruz, Puebla, Queretaro, and Guanajuato, Mexico (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It occurs at elevations of 1,500 to 3,600 m (Best 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Guanajuato, Hidalgo, México State, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Veracruz)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in many places, especially in summer; but it is uncommon and rare to see in cold weather (Best 1995).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This squirrel can be found in pine and oak forest, and arid mountains. It can sometimes be observed in deep arroyos in nearby valleys. It has been observed feeding on almonds (Prunus), acorns, and wild figs (Ficus). Its breeding period occurs in July and August (Best 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas throughout its range.

Bibliography [top]

Best, T. L. 1995. Sciurus oculatus. Mammalian Species 498: 1-3.

Hoffmann, R. S. and Thorington, R. J. 2005. Family Sciuridae. In: E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 754-818. John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.


Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Sciurus oculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided