|Scientific Name:||Sciurus oculatus|
|Species Authority:||Peters, 1863|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in San Luis Potosi, Hidalgo, Veracruz, Puebla, Queretaro, and Guanajuato, Mexico (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It occurs at elevations of 1,500 to 3,600 m (Best 1995).|
Native:Mexico (Guanajuato, Hidalgo, México State, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Veracruz)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in many places, especially in summer; but it is uncommon and rare to see in cold weather (Best 1995).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This squirrel can be found in pine and oak forest, and arid mountains. It can sometimes be observed in deep arroyos in nearby valleys. It has been observed feeding on almonds (Prunus), acorns, and wild figs (Ficus). Its breeding period occurs in July and August (Best 1995).|
|Generation Length (years):||5-6|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in several protected areas throughout its range.|
Best, T.L. 1995. Sciurus oculatus. Mammalian Species 498: 1-3.
Hoffmann, R.S. and Thorington, R.J. 2005. Family Sciuridae. In: E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 754-818. John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2016. Sciurus oculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20017A22246721.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|