Phelsuma nigristriata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Phelsuma nigristriata
Species Authority: Meier, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Island Day Gecko
Taxonomic Notes: This species represents one of three separate colonization events of the Comoros archipelago by the genus Phelsuma, as inferred by Rocha et al. (2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-06-22
Assessor(s): Hawlitschek, O. & Glaw, F.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is restricted to pristine humid forests, where the population is presumed to be severely fragmented, and there is a plausible risk that ongoing degradation of pristine forests on Mayotte will soon extend to altitudes where this species occurs, leading to a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. Although this decline would not immediately result in the species becoming Critically Endangered or Extinct, as it has an extent of occurrence of 376.6 km² and an area of occupancy of 24.8 km², any increased pressure on its forest habitat would drive it to Critically Endangered in a short time applying Criterion B2ab(iii), due to a reduction in its already small area of occupancy, and the species is therefore listed as Vulnerable under Criterion D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the island of Mayotte, a French territory in the Comoros archipelago. It has almost exclusively been observed in pristine humid forests 100 m asl or above. Only a few juvenile specimens were observed in areas of degraded forest or plantations adjacent to natural forests (Meirte 1999, Meirte 2004, Hawlitschek et al. in prep.). For extent of occurrence, we assume the area of Mayotte (376.5 km²). As area of occupancy, we assume the area of closed forest above 100 m asl, as based on field surveys and a remote sensing analysis (Hawlitschek et al. in prep.), a total area of 24.8 km².
Countries:
Native:
Mayotte
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species can be readily observed in natural forests on Mayotte (Meirte 1999, 2004; Hawlitschek et al. in prep.)
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: P. nigistriata is found in pristine humid forests. Specimens are often found in pairs inhabiting Pandanus plants.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): P. nigristriata is a species of pristine humid forests. In its extent of occurrence, this habitat is severely fragmented and restricted to isolated areas on mountain summits. Although most remaining forest areas on Mayotte are protected, further decreases in extent and quality are expected due to the effects that ongoing population growth and intensive land use on this island have on sensitive habitats (Hawlitschek et al. in prep.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently known for this species. All native reptile species are protected by law on Mayotte. All members of the genus Phelsuma are listed in appendix II of the CITES regulations. Most observations of this species have been made in forest reserves.

Conservation actions which may benefit P. nigristriata are the maintenance and extension of forest reserves on Mayotte.

Bibliography [top]

Carretero, M.A., Harris, J.D. and Rocha, S. 2005. Recent observations of reptiles in the Comoro islands (Western Indian Ocean). Herpetological Bulletin 91: 19-28.

Hawlitschek, O., Brückmann, B., Berger, J., Green, K. and Glaw, F. 2011. Integrating field surveys and remote sensing data to study distribution, habitat use and conservation status of the herpetofauna of the Comoro Islands. Zookeys.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Meirte, D. 1999. Reptiles. Batrachiens. In: M. Louette (ed.), La faune terrestre de'l archipel des Comores. Studies in African Zoology 293 Tervuren: MRAC, pp. 199-226.

Meirte, D. 2004. Reptiles. In: M. Louette, D. Meirte and R. Jocqué (eds), La faune terrestre de l'archipel des Comores., pp. 201-224. MRAC, Tervuren.

Rocha, S., Vences, M., Glaw, F., Posada, D. and Harris, D.J. 2009. Multigene phylogeny of Malagasy day geckos of the genus Phelsuma. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 43: 685-692.


Citation: Hawlitschek, O. & Glaw, F. 2011. Phelsuma nigristriata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided