|Scientific Name:||Acanthodactylus felicis|
|Species Authority:||Arnold, 1980|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Sindaco, R., Busais, S.M.S. & Mohammed, S.F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Vulnerable on the basis that this species has an extent of occurrence less than 20,000 km2, in which it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and possibly in the number of subpopulations as a result of coastal development. If further taxonomic research reveals that this species is conspecific with Acanthodactylus yemenicus, its status will require immediate re-evaluation. If further research reveals that the species is more widespread, particularly in Yemen where development pressures are low or non-existent, it is likely to warrant listing in a less threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species is known from southern Yemen and Oman (van der Kooij 2001), where it has a disjunct distribution and very local occurrence with fewer than 10 known localities (R. Sindaco pers. comm. February 2012) over an area of 17,867 km2. It is known from mainly lowland areas.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Mirbat this species is locally common (R. Sindaco pers. comm. February 2012), but otherwise there are only occasional records from Oman (S. F. Mohammed pers. comm. February 2012). Due to this lizard's need for specific coastal habitats and the wide distances between known sites, the population is considered to be severely fragmented. There is no recent information on the population status of this lizard in Yemen (S. Busais pers. comm. February 2012). Due to confusion between this species and A. yemenensis (which Arnold 1983 considers to be a synonym and Salvador 1982 regards as a separate species), the identity of a number of Yemeni records is in need of confirmation.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in areas of hard, gravelly soil sometimes bordered by wadis (van der Kooij 2001), with scattered bushes. It has also been recorded in sand dunes near to the beach (van der Kooij 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used or traded.|
|Major Threat(s):||There is localized habitat destruction due to coastal development, for example in Mirbat, and the species is likely to disappear from sites following development (R. Sindaco pers. comm. February 2012). Due to the localized distribution of this species, it is unclear whether this represents a major threat, although as subpopulations are isolated from one another it may be at risk of local extirpation.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is probably not found in any protected areas. Research is needed throughout this lizard's range in order to establish the distribution and number of subpopulations, and to evaluate the threats to them from development. Taxonomic research is required to clarify its relationship with A. yemenensis.|
Arnold, E.N. 1980. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1977 (Dhofar). The reptiles and amphibians of Dhofar, southern Arabia. Journal of Oman Studies Special Report 2: 273-332.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).
van der Kooij, J. 2001. The herpetofauna of the Sultanate of Oman: Part 3: The true lizards, skinks and monitor lizards. Podarcis 2(1): 15-26.
|Citation:||Sindaco, R., Busais, S.M.S. & Mohammed, S.F. 2012. Acanthodactylus felicis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T199610A2606578. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|