|Scientific Name:||Acanthodactylus masirae|
|Species Authority:||Arnold, 1980|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Sindaco, R. & Wilms, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Data Deficient on the basis that this is a very poorly-known species, and neither the extent nor impact of possible threatening processes are known.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Oman, where it is known from six isolated areas between Dhofar and Masirah Island (Arnold 1980; van der Kooij 2001). It has been collected at sea level and up to around 600 m asl (Arnold 1980). A record from Yemen is erroneous (R. Sindaco pers. comm. February 2012).|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is not particularly common in Masirah (T. Wilms pers. comm. February 2012). It is never abundant (R. Sindaco pers. comm. February 2012).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Animals on Masirah were found on loose sand on low dunes and hummocks and on flatter areas of sand with stones. In some cases vegetation was present and the animals took refuge in holes (Arnold 1980). Individuals can be found in mixed sandy and stony dry wadi beds on the mainland. It is only found in flat areas with few people.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used or traded.|
|Major Threat(s):||There is some grazing by sheep and goats in the areas where this species occurs, however it is unknown whether these represent threats to the species, and large areas of potentially suitable habitat remain around mainland sites (T. Wilms and R. Sindaco pers. comm. February 2012). Urban development is intensive in northern Masirah Island, but it is not clear if this threatens the population on the island as a whole. Elsewhere within its range human populations are very low.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research is needed in and around known sites to establish whether this species is as localized as it appears to be from current records. Research is required to establish whether grazing or development threaten this species.|
Arnold, E.N. 1980. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1977 (Dhofar). The reptiles and amphibians of Dhofar, southern Arabia. Journal of Oman Studies Special Report 2: 273-332.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).
van der Kooij, J. 2001. The herpetofauna of the Sultanate of Oman: Part 3: The true lizards, skinks and monitor lizards. Podarcis 2(1): 15-26.
|Citation:||Sindaco, R. & Wilms, T. 2012. Acanthodactylus masirae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T199608A2606484. . Downloaded on 29 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|