Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stenodactylus arabicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Stenodactylus arabicus
Species Authority: (Haas, 1957)
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Short-fingered Gecko
Synonym(s):
Trigonodactylus arabicus Haas, 1957

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-08
Assessor(s): Al Johany, A.M.H., Els, J. & Wilms, T.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide range and lack of significant threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in Saudi Arabia, southern and central Oman and the United Arab Emirates. It is found from sea level to 500-600 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Oman; Saudi Arabia; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It occurs at very high densities.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal ground gecko found in vast soft sandy areas (van der Kooij 2000). Arnold (1977) reports it from fine windblown sand, but that it is also found on firmer substrates.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in some protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Arnold, E.N. 1977. Little-known geckoes (Reptilia: Gekkonidae) from Arabia with descriptions of two new species from the Sultanate of Oman. The Scientific Results of the Oman Flora and Fauna Survey, 1975. Journal of Oman Studies, Special Report 1: 81-110.

Arnold, E.N. 1980. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1977 (Dhofar). The reptiles and amphibians of Dhofar, southern Arabia. Journal of Oman Studies Special Report 2: 273-332.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

van der Kooij, J. 2000. The herpetofauna of the Sultanate of Oman. Part 2: The geckos. Podarcis 1(4): 105-120.


Citation: Al Johany, A.M.H., Els, J. & Wilms, T. 2012. Stenodactylus arabicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided