|Scientific Name:||Hemidactylus lemurinus|
|Species Authority:||Arnold, 1980|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Al Jumaily, M.M., Papenfuss, T., Shafiei Bafti, S., Sharifi, M., Srinivasulu, B. & Srinivasulu, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Data Deficient on the basis that, although its known habitats are difficult to access and subject to no apparent threats, it is limited to very restricted and isolated subpopulations and has a very narrow ecological niche. More research is therefore needed to establish whether it is able to persist in these fragmentary populations, and whether it is sensitive to even light levels of disturbance.
|Range Description:||This species is found in southern Yemen and Oman. In Oman it has a restricted distribution in Wadi Ayun and another site in the Dhofar region, and Jabal al Qamar Wadi, in the mountains near Mugsayl (van der Kooij 2000). In Yemen it is known from Wadi Hajr and Sayhut. It has been found up to 800 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is not a very common species in either Yemen or Oman. It can regularly be seen in low numbers in areas where it occurs, but its occurrence is very localized.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It appears to be strictly nocturnal (Arnold 1980). This species is only found on very large water-smoothed white marble bounders in the bottom of wadis (Arnold 1980; van der Kooij 2000). They are very adept at climbing in this slippery habitat (van der Kooij 2000). It appears that the spatial niche occupied is particularly narrow, and is very discontinuously distributed (Arnold 1980).|
|Use and Trade:||There is no use or trade in this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||This gecko has very specific habitat requirements in inaccessible areas at no risk from development, and so is not likely to be subject to major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research is needed to clarify the distribution of this species within its range, as known sites are widely separated and its occurrence appears to be very localized.|
Arnold, E.N. 1980. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1977 (Dhofar). The reptiles and amphibians of Dhofar, southern Arabia. Journal of Oman Studies Special Report 2: 273-332.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).
van der Kooij, J. 2000. The herpetofauna of the Sultanate of Oman. Part 2: The geckos. Podarcis 1(4): 105-120.
|Citation:||Al Jumaily, M.M., Papenfuss, T., Shafiei Bafti, S., Sharifi, M., Srinivasulu, B. & Srinivasulu, C. 2012. Hemidactylus lemurinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T199585A2605016.Downloaded on 28 June 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|