Sanzinia madagascariensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA BOIDAE

Scientific Name: Sanzinia madagascariensis
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Madagascar Tree Boa, Sanzinia
French Boa des forits de Madagascar
Spanish Boa arborícola de Madagascar
Synonym(s):
Xiphosoma madagascariensis Duméril & Bibron, 1844
Taxonomic Notes: This species is represented by two subspecies that are morphologically similar but genetically distinct and possibly represent two different species (Glaw and Vences 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-24
Assessor(s): Vences, M., Raxworthy, C.J., Rakotondravony, H. & Rafanomezantsoa, J.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, as it is widespread, present in heavily degraded habitats and it is not subject to any known or suspected threats.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Madagascar Tree Boa is endemic to this island, where it is widespread. Sanzinia m. madagascariensis is widely distributed in the east where it occurs in a variety of different habitats (Glaw and Vences 2007). Sanzinia m. volontany is distributed in the west of Madagascar where it has been recorded from the extreme southeast to the extreme north. Both subspecies are therefore very widely distributed in Madagascar, and their combined extent of occurrence is estimated to be 286,664 km². The snake has been recorded from sea level to 1,300 m in elevation.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is frequently encountered (Glaw and Vences 2007).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Madagascar tree boa occurs in intact and degraded humid forest as well as plantations and near human settlements (Glaw and Vences 2007). Adults are mostly arboreal in the day and terrestrial at night. The natural diet consist of mammals but it may also feed on frogs and birds. This live-bearing snake gives birth to clutches of 1-19 neonates.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This attractive boa is smuggled out of the country in small numbers for the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a widespread species that can survive in non-forested habitats and no major threats have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is on Appendix I of CITES and all international trade in live animals, or body parts, is prohibited. Due to its wide distribution, this species occurs in many protected areas in Madagascar. The taxonomic status of S. m. volontany needs to be clarified, as this may represent a full species, and it may be necessary to identify whether this snake is subject to any presently unknown threats.

Bibliography [top]

Glaw, F. and Vences, M. 2007. A Fieldguide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar. Third Edition. Vences & Glaw Verlag, Cologne.

Groombridge, B. (ed.) 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1986. 1986 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1988. 1988 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Vences, M., Raxworthy, C.J., Rakotondravony, H. & Rafanomezantsoa, J. 2011. Sanzinia madagascariensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided