|Scientific Name:||Abrus schimperi|
|Species Authority:||Hochst. ex Baker|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Abrus schimperi is common and widespread in its natural range. The population is currently believed to be stable and no major threats are known at present, hence the species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||A. schimperi is distributed in east and central tropical Africa (Central African Republic, Chad, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe).|
Native:Central African Republic; Chad; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A. schimperi is generally common in its natural range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A. schimperi is a perennial shrub which grows in thickets, bushland, woodland, forests edge and on rocky banks of rivers.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats for the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures specifically for A. schimperi, however, the species does occur in many protected areas. Samples of seed of A. schimperi are held in the Millennium Seed Bank as an ex situ conservation measure.|
Beentje, H.J. 1994. Kenya Trees, Shrubs and Lianas. National Museums of Kenya, Nairobi.
Friis, I. and Vollesen, K. 2005. Flora of the Sudan-Uganda border area east of the Nile. 2, Catalogue of vascular plants, 2nd part: vegetation and phytogeography; with interpretation of satellite imagery by Erik Prins and Ib Friis, and a chapter on zoogeography by Jon Fjeldsa. The Royal Danish Academy of Science and Letters, Copenhagen.
Gillett, J.B., Polhill, R.M. and Verdcouurt, B. 1971. Leguminosae (Part 4), Subfamily Papilionoideae (1). In: E. Milne-Redhead and R.M. Polhill (eds), Flora of Tropical East Africa, Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.
Hedberg, I. and Edwards, S. (eds.). 1989. Flora of Ethiopia: Volume 3 Pittosporaceae to Araliaceae. Addis Ababa University and University of Uppsala, Addis Ababa and Asmara.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).
|Citation:||Contu, S. 2012. Abrus schimperi. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 12 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|