Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acacia basedowii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Acacia basedowii
Species Authority: Maiden
Common Name(s):
English Basedow's Wattle
Synonym(s):
Acacia basedowii Maiden variety viridis Blakeley
Acacia ulicina Meisn. variety oxyclada Tate
Taxonomic Notes: It resembles the more westerly distributed Acacia oxyclada. According to Maslin this species is probably better treated as an infraspecific taxon of A. oxyclada, but seeds should be examined before any change is made (Orchard and Wilson 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-09-10
Assessor(s): Malcolm, P.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Acacia basedowii is a small shrub distributed in rocky hills in central Australia. There are no known threats to this species and it is known to occur within protected areas. The extent of occurrence of this species does not warrant a threatened category, therefore this species is listed as Least Concern. It is recommended that its seeds are stored as an ex situ conservation measure.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Acacia basedowii is endemic to Australia found in central Australia from Rawlinson Range and Skirmish Hill in Western Australia east to Macdonnell Range in the Northern Territory and Musgrave Ranges in South Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Northern Territory, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia, Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total population size is not known, it was collected last in 2006.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small spreading shrub that occurs on rocky slopes of ranges and watercourses.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species. Reducing the effects of inappropriate fire regimes is a priority in the Great Sandy desert region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur within protected areas across its range. Most notably it is found in Ngaanyatjarra Lands and Watarru Indigenous Protected Areas, Uluru-Kata Tjuta and West MacDonnell National Parks. It is not listed as Threatened under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act). It is listed as Least Concern using IUCN ver. 3.1 under Schedule 2 in the Northern Territory (Northern Territory Government 2007). It is recommended that its seeds are banked as an ex situ conservation measure.

Bibliography [top]

Commonwealth of Australia. 1999. Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act). Available at: http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/sprat/public/publicthreatenedlist.pl?wanted=flora. (Accessed: 10 June 2010).

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Maslin, B.R. 1985. Acacia. In: J. Jessop (ed.), Flora of Central Australia, Reed Books PTY Ltd., Sydney.

Northern Territory Government. 2007. The Classification of Wildlife of the NT – January 2007. Available at: http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/wildlife/animals/native/classification.html. (Accessed: 07 July 2011).

Orchard, A.E. and Wilson, A.J.G. 2001. Mimosaceae, Acacia part 1. In: B.R. Maslin (ed.), Flora of Australia Volume 11A, ABRS, Canberra.

Whibley, J.E. 1986. Mimosoideae. In: J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken (eds), Flora of South Australia, South Australia Government Printing Division, Adelaide.


Citation: Malcolm, P. 2012. Acacia basedowii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided