Map_thumbnail_large_font

Samoana attenuata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA PARTULIDAE

Scientific Name: Samoana attenuata
Species Authority: Pease, 1864
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail
Synonym(s):
Partula attenuata
Samoana solitaria Crampton
Taxonomic Notes: Recorded as Partula solitaria on Moorea by Crampton (1932) but reclassified by Kondo (1968). High altitude populations of S. attenuata turned out to be S. burchi (Ó. Foighi pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2e; B2ab(ii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-09-21
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
The introduction of the carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea onto all the Society Islands has impacted on the on the distribution. No live individuals were found in intensive surveys on Bora Bora in 1991, or on Raiatea in 2000. A small population was found on Moorea in 1996 and a few small populations on Tahiti during the surveys of 2003-2005. A few individuals were found on Raiatea in 2006.
History:
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Extant on Tahiti, Moorea and Raiatea, Society Islands. Extinct on Bora Bora.
Countries:
Native:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is notoriously elusive but certainly very rare in lowland Tahiti and slopes of Moorea. One individual recently was discovered on the highest point of Raiatea.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The snail has a preference for higher branches in trees and often drier ridges. However, it is also found in at least one wet valley of Tahiti.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Euglandina rosea remains the principal threat. The intrinsic problems of small population size are also a danger but it is likely that this species has always existed in low densities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In-situ management. Does not appear to survive in ex-situ breeding colonies.

Bibliography [top]

Coote, T. 2007. Partulids on Tahiti: differential persistence of a minority of endemic taxa among relict populations. American Malacological Bulletin 22: 83-87.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).


Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Samoana attenuata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided