Saimiri oerstedii ssp. oerstedii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cebidae

Scientific Name: Saimiri oerstedii ssp. oerstedii
Species Authority: (Reinhardt, 1872)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Black-crowned Central American Squirrel Monkey
Spanish Mono Ardilla, Mono Tití
Saimiri oerstedii subspecies oerstedi (Reinhardt, 1872) [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered due to its restricted extent of occurrence (~4,000 km²), fragmented range, and continuing loss of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Endangered (EN)
2000 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Boinski, S. and Cropp, S. J. 1999. Disparate data sets resolve squirrel monkey (Saimiri) taxonomy: Implications for behavioral ecology and biomedical usage. International Journal of Primatology 20(2): 237–256.

Costello, R. K., Dickinson, C., Rosenberger, A. L., Boinski, S. and Szalay, F. S. 1993. Squirrel monkey (genus Saimiri) taxonomy: a multidisciplinary study of the biology of the species. Plenum Press, New York, USA.

Groves, C. P. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Groves, C.P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

Hernández-Camacho, J. and Defler, T. R. 1989. Algunos aspectos de la conservación de primates no-humanos en Colombia. In: C. J. Saavedra, R. A. Mittermeier and I. B. Santos (eds), La Primatología en Latinoamerica, pp. 67-100. WWF-U.S., Washington, DC, USA.

Hershkovitz, P. 1984. Taxonomy of squirrel monkeys, genus Saimiri, (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): a preliminary report with description of a hitherto unnamed form. American Journal of Primatology 4: 209–243.

Hershkovitz, P. 1987. Uacaries, New World monkeys of the genus Cacajao (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): a preliminary taxonomic review with the description of a new subspecies. American Journal of primatology 12: 1–53.

Rylands, A. B., Groves, C. P., Mittermeier, R. A., Cortés-Ortiz, L. and Hines, J. J. 2006. Taxonomy and distributions of Mesoamerican primates. In: A. Estrada, P. Garber, M. Pavelka and L. Luecke (eds), New Perspectives in the Study of Mesoamerican Primates: Distribution, Ecology, Behavior and Conservation, pp. 29–79. Springer, New York, USA.

Thorington Jr., R. W. 1985. The taxonomy and distribution of squirrel monkeys (Saimiri). In: L. A. Rosenblum and C. L. Coe (eds), Handbook of Squirrel Monkey Research, pp. 1–33. Plenum Press, New York, USA.

Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Saimiri oerstedii ssp. oerstedii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19840A9023408. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided