Saiga tatarica ssp. tatarica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Saiga tatarica ssp. tatarica
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1766)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Saiga, Russian Saiga
French Saïga
Spanish Antilope Saiga

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2acd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mallon, D.P.
Reviewer(s): Milner-Gulland, E.J. & Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority)
Justification:
The population has shown an observed decline of over 80% over the last 10 years and the decline is continuing. Severely skewed sex ratios are leading to reproductive collapse.
History:
2003 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2003)
2003 Critically Endangered
2002 Critically Endangered
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Kazakhstan; Russian Federation; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Regionally extinct:
China; Mongolia; Ukraine
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Mallon, D.P. 2008. Saiga tatarica ssp. tatarica. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided